Five members of the Martin County West softball team have been honored on the all-Valley Conference team.
Senior Thea Anderson was the lone first-team selection for the Mavericks.
Sophomore Hannah Rosenberg and eighth-grader Madelyn Carlson were named second-team choice, while junior Ella Carlson and sophomore Emily Anderson were honorable mention selections.
Conference champion Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial and runner up Cleveland each had two players named to the first team. Each of the other teams had one apiece.
Following is the complete all-Valley Conference softball team.
All Conference
First team
Avery Voges, jr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Ella Voges, jr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Laci Hollerich, jr., Cleveland
Sophie Shouler, sr., Cleveland
Thea Anderson, sr. Martin County West
Sam Kettner, sr., Nicollet
Irie Hansen, sr., St. Clair/Loyola
Mandy Pytleski, sr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther
Corbin Tatro, jr., Madelia
Second team
Addie Ahern, jr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Gillian Hanson, jr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Nettie Parsons, fr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Harley Connor, sr., Cleveland
Hannah Rosenberg, soph., Martin County West
Madelyn Carlson, 8th, Martin County West
Leah Bode, soph., Nicollet
Morgan Arndt, sr., Nicollet
Hailey McGehee, sr., St. Clair/Loyola
Honorable mention
Olivia Harazin, sr., Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Cassie Connor, jr., Cleveland
Hailey Plonsky, sr., Cleveland
Ella Carlson, jr., Martin County West
Emily Anderson, soph., Martin County West
Brooklyn Bode, sr., Nicollet
Adeline Lotton, soph., St. Clair/Loyola
Jaylee Ely, sr., St. Clair/Loyola
Keira Benck, fr., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther
Madisen Lewis, soph., Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther
Ashlynn Sweet, soph., Madelia
Final standings
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 6-0
Cleveland 5-1
Martin County West 4-2
Nicollet 2-4
St. Clair/Loyola 2-4
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 1-5
Madelia 1-5
Conference games only