The Jackson Junior Bulls 14U baseball team will host a doubleheader vs. Marshall at 5 p.m. Friday at Wacker Field.
It comes during supper time, but don’t worry about it. There will be ample concessions and meal deals that including brisket, pulled pork and pork loin along with hot dogs.
There is no gate admission.
You can stop out and enjoy quality baseball and great concessions.
Look for updates on the young Bulls as they go through their summer schedule.
First Nite League
Jackson is on the road while Lakefield in at home Wednesday in First Nite League amateur baseball.
The Bulls head to Truman to play Fox Lake for the second time this season, having won the first game 3-1.
Jackson is a half-game behind Windom in second place in the league standings with a 6-2 record. The Foxes are 2-3.
Lakefield and Fairmont are both 3-2 in league play as they meet at Stan King Field. The Martins won the first game 10-3.
Jackson is then home for two games Sunday at Wacker Field, hosting Ruthton at 2 p.m. and Fairmont at about 4 p.m.
Lakefield is idle this Sunday.
Standings
First Nite League
Windom Pirates 6-1
Jackson Bulls 6-2
Lakefield Frogs 3-2
Fairmont Martins 3-2
Fox Lake Foxes 2-3
Heron Lake Lakers 2-6
Mountain Lake Lakers 1-6
Gopher League
Milroy Irish 5-0
Luverne Redbirds 6-1
Hadley Buttermakers 4-2
Adrian A's 3-2
Pipestone A's 3-4
Ruthton Royals 1-6
Worthington Cubs 0-8
Wednesday
Jackson at Fox Lake (Truman), 7:30 p.m.
Fairmont at Lakefield, 7:30 p.m.
Heron Lake at Adrian, 7:30 p.m.
Luverne at Windom, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Mountain Lake (St. James), 7:30 p.m.
Hadley at Ruthton, 7:30 p.m.
Lamberton at Milroy Irish, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
Fairmont at New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.
Hamlin at Milroy Irish, 7:30 p.m.
Harrisburg at Pipestone, 7:30 p.m.
Luverne at Atwater, 7:30 p.m.
Adrian vs. Kensington at Arlington, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday
Hadley vs. Benson at Pipestone, 11 a.m.
Fox Lake vs. Minneapolis North Stars at Hinckley, 12:30 p.m.
Luverne vs. Kimball at Atwater, 1 p.m.
Wabasso at Pipestone, 1:15 p.m.
Hadley vs. Bloomington Bandits at Pipestone, 8 p.m.
Sunday
Ruthton at Jackson, 2 p.m.
Heron Lake at Milroy Irish, 2 p.m.
Worthington at Windom, 2 p.m.
Fairmont at Jackson, 4 p.m.