Section 3A is well represented in the preseason ratings as compiled by the Minnesota Cross Country Coaches Association.
For the Class 1A girls, there are three ranked teams and four rated individuals.
Luverne is fourth in the Class 1A girls team poll, with Murray County Central/Fulda fifth and Canby/Minneota 12th.
In the individual rankings, Amanda Overgaauw, sr., Murray County Central/Fulda is first, Jenna DeBates of Luverne third, Ashley Overgaauw of MCC/Fulda fifth and Windom’s Kaylee Walkin is 12th.
For the boys, there are two teams and three runners ranked.
Luverne is fourth as a team and Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 11th.
Camden Janiszeski of Luverne is eighth in the individual ratings, Owen Janiszeski of Luverne is ninth and Will Ahrens of Redwood Valley 10th.
In Class 2A, Marshall is fourth in the girls team poll. In the individual ratings, Fairmont’s Macy Hanson is ninth and Marshall’s Allyson Sample 10th.
For the Class 2A boys, Worthington is third as a team and Marshall 12th.
Following are the complete ratings. Listed on the right in placing in last year’s state meet.
Class 1A girls
Team
1. Staples-Motley 1
2. Perham 2
3. St. Cloud Cathedral 5
4. Luverne 3
5. Murray Country Central/Fulda 6
6. Lake City 8
7. Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 9
8. Minnewaska Area 7
9. Cotter 11
10. Hawley 4
11. South Ridge 12
12. Canby/Minneota --
Individual
1. Amanda Overgaauw, sr., Murray County Central/Fulda 1
2. Jade Rypkema, sr., Nevis 5
3. Jenna Debates, jr., Luverne 3
4. Kyanna Burton, jr., Staples-Motley 4
5. Ashley Overgaauw, sr., Murray County Central/Fulda 6
6. Caroline Kuehne, jr., Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7
7. Grace Morris, fr., Perham 8
8. Olivia Danielson, fr., Minnewaska Area 9
9. Aften Robinson, sr., Staples-Motley 10
10. Kaylee Walkin, soph., Windom 12
11. Audrey Brownell, fr., Staples-Motley 13
12. Greta Hansen, sr., Math & Science Academy 14
Class 1A boys
Team
1. Perham 2
2. Park Rapids Area 6
3. Staples-Motley 5
4. Luverne 9
5. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4
6 Heritage Christian Academy --
7. Nova Classic Academy 1
8. St. Cloud Cathedral 8
9. St. James Area 15
10. Parnassus Preparatory 7
11. Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 11
12. Mankato Loyola 16
Individual
1. Henry Karelitz, sr., Nova 2
2. Brandon Kampsen, sr., Sauk Centre 3
3. Noah Foster, sr., Cromwell-Wright 4
4. Issiah Tabatt, jr., Staples-Motley 9
5. Ethan Kowalczyk, jr., Pierz 10
6. Charlie Larson, soph., Pelican Rapids 11
7. Garrison Hubka, sr., Kingsland 13
8. Camden Janiszeski, sr., Luverne 15
9. Owen Janiszeski, soph., Luverne 17
10. Will Ahrens, soph., Redwood Valley 18
11. Evan Pohl, sr., Nevis 22
12. Caden Doll, jr., Perham 24
Class 2A girls
Team
1. St. Paul Highland Park 1
2. Willmar 2
3. Rocori --
4 Marshall 4
5 Mankato East 8
6. Alexandria 3
7. Becker 6
8. Monticello 5
9. Delano 7
10. Hibbing 10
11. Mound Westonka 9
12. Blake --
Individual
1. Isabelle Schmitz, jr., Hutchinson 1
2. Olivia Goebel, jr., Albany 2
3. Calia Chaney, jr., Pequot Lakes 3
4. Luna Scorzelli, St. Paul Highland Park --
5. Isabel Mahoney, fr., Monticello 19
6. Natasha Sortland, sr., Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4
7. Ella Dufault, sr. Waseca 8
8. Hailee Zimple, sr., Zimmerman 9
9. Macy Hanson, soph., Fairmont 7
10. Allyson Sample, jr., Marshall 10
11. Ellie Moore, soph., St. Paul Highland Park 15
12. Vivienne Larson, sr., Benilde-St. Margaret’s 28
Class 2A boys
Team
1. Big Lake 1
2. St. Paul Highland Park 3
3. Worthington 6
4. Mankato East 8
5. Monticello 2
6. St. Thomas Academy --
7. Rock Ridge 5
8. Orono 4
9. Dassel-Cokato 10
10. St. Paul Como Park 14
11. Delano --
12. Marshall --
Individual
1. Alden Keller, sr., Breck 1
2. Sal Wirth, soph. Annandale 3
3. Emmett Wolf, sr., St. Thomas Academy 4
4. Cameron Stocke, sr., Rock Ridge 6
5. Emmett Gerres, sr., Belle Plaine 8
6. Isaiah Anderson, jr., Mankato East 7
7. Noah Mahoney, sr., Monticello 10
8. Vincent Kaluza, sr., Rocori 13
9. Charlie Power-Theisen, sr., St. Paul Como Park 43
10. Owen Chapman, soph., Orono 9
11. Owen Layton, jr., Big Lake 11
12. Harris Gulbransen, sr., Breck 15
Class 3A girls
Team
1. Wayzata 2
2. Edina 1
3. Minnetonka --
4. Prior Lake 3
5. Mounds View 6
6. Farmington 5
7. Hopkins 7
8. Lakeville South 10
9. Eagan 8
10. STMA 4
11. Eastview 11
12. Stillwater 12
Individual
1. Abbey Nechanicky, Wayzata --
2. Sydney Drevlow, soph., Hopkins 2
3. Marissa Long, jr., Chanhassen 8
4. Norah Hushagen, soph., Forest Lake 6
5. Daphne Grobstein, soph., Hopkins 3
6. Taylor Isabel, sr., Mounds View 10
7. Teegan Anderson, sr., Wayzata 9
8. Maya Mor, Minnetonka --
9. Megan Lee, sr., Bloomington Jefferson 24
10. Emily Mehta, Mounds View --
11. Grace Weber, sr., Wayzata 13
12. Grace Mignone, sr., Wayzata 28
Class 3A boys
Team
1. Wayzata 1
2. Lakeville North 6
3. Rosemount 5
4. Mounds View 3
5. Minnetonka 4
6. Hopkins --
7. Minneapolis Southwest 2
8. Edina 11
9. Stillwater 7
10. Eden Prairie --
11. Roseville 8
12. Minneapolis Washburn --
Individual
1. Noah Breker, sr., Robbinsdale Armstrong 2
2. Nick Gilles, sr., Minnetonka 1
3. Sam Scott, jr., Minneapolis Southwest 17
4. Aidan Jones, sr., Minneapolis Washburn 6
5. Hootie Hage, jr., Prior Lake 7
6. Elliot MacArthur, sr., Mounds View 8
7. Tony Provenzano, jr., Hopkins 11
8. Andrew Casey, sr., Lakeville North 12
9. Alex Omodt, sr., Robbinsdale Armstrong 10
10. Robert Mechura, soph., Roseville Area 21
11. Cade Sanvik, jr., Osseo 24
12. Hamza Mohamed, sr., Wayzata 26