Section 3A continues to be well represented in the second ratings of the season compiled by the Minnesota Cross Country Coaches Association.
For the Class 1A girls, there are three ranked teams and four rated individuals.
Murray County Central/Fulda is third in the 1A girls team poll, with Luverne fifth and Canby/Minneota ninth.
Four Section 3A girls runners are in the top seven of the individual rankings with Amanda Overgaauw of MCC/Fulda first, Ashley Overgaauw of MCCF third, Windom’s Kaylee Walkin sixth and Jenna Debates of Luverne seventh.
For the boys, there are two Section 3A teams and three runners ranked.
Luverne is third as a team and Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 12th.
Camden Janiszeski of Luverne is fourth in the individual ratings, Will Ahrens of Redwood Valley sixth and Owen Janiszeski of Luverne is ninth.
In Class 2A, Marshall is fourth in the girls team poll. In the individual ratings, Fairmont’s Macy Hanson is fifth and Marshall’s Allyson Sample ninth.
For the Class 2A boys, Worthington is third as a team and Marshall seventh.
Following are the complete ratings. Listed on the right is the preseason ranking.
Class 1A girls
Team
1. Staples-Motley 1
2. St. Cloud Cathedral 3
3. Murray Country Central/Fulda 5
4. Perham 2
5. Luverne 4
6. Lake City 6
7. Minnewaska Area 8
8. Cotter 9
9. Canby/Minneota 12
10. Wadena-Deer Creek NR
11. Ely NR
12. Hawley 10
Others receiving votes: Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, South Ridge.
Individual
1. Amanda Overgaauw, sr., Murray County Central/Fulda 1
2. Jade Rypkema, sr., Nevis 5
3. Ashley Overgaauw, sr., Murray County Central/Fulda 6
4. Kyanna Burton, jr., Staples-Motley 4
5. Audrey Brownell, fr., Staples-Motley 13
6. Kaylee Walkin, soph., Windom 12
7. Jenna Debates, jr., Luverne 3
8. Greta Hansen, sr., Math & Science Academy 14
9. Anjalie Aho, soph., United North Central NR
10. Olivia Pauly, jr., St. John’s Prep
11. Grace Morris, fr., Perham
12. Clara Schad, jr., St. Cloud Cathedral
Class 1A boys
Team
1. Park Rapids Area 6
2. Perham 2
3. Luverne 9
4. St. Cloud Cathedral 8
5 Heritage Christian Academy --
6. Staples-Motley 5
7. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4
8. Nova Classic Academy 1
9. St. John’s Prep NR
10. Lake Park-Audubon NR
11. Parnassus Preparatory 10
12. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 11
Others receiving votes: St. James Area, Mankato Loyola
Individual
1. Henry Karelitz, sr., Nova 2
2. Brandon Kampsen, sr., Sauk Centre 3
3. Noah Foster, sr., Cromwell-Wright 4
4. Camden Janiszeski, sr., Luverne 15
5. Garrison Hubka, sr., Kingsland 13
6. Will Ahrens, soph., Redwood Valley 18
7. Josiah DeMaris, soph., Madelia NR
8. Ryan Pierson, jr., Butterfield-Odin NR
9. Owen Janiszeski, soph., Luverne 17
10. Bjorn Anderson, soph., Perham NR
11. Tyler Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon NR
12. Evan Pohl, sr., Nevis 11
Class 2A girls
Team
1. St. Paul Highland Park 1
2. Willmar 2
3. Rocori 3
4 Marshall 4
5 Mankato East 5
6. Alexandria 6
7. Becker 7
8. Monticello 8
9. Delano 9
10. Blake 12
11. Hibbing 10
12. Mound Westonka 11
Others receiving votes: None.
Individual
1. Isabelle Schmitz, jr., Hutchinson 1
2. Olivia Goebel, jr., Albany 2
3. Calia Chaney, jr., Pequot Lakes 3
4. Luna Scorzelli, St. Paul Highland Park 4
5. Macy Hanson, soph., Fairmont 9
6. Isabel Mahoney, fr., Monticello 5
7. Hailee Zimple, sr., Zimmerman 8
8. Hannah Boese, fr., Spectrum NR
9. Allyson Sample, jr., Marshall 10
10. Ellie Moore, soph., St. Paul Highland Park 11
11. Kaia Osmundson, soph., Chisago Lakes NR
12. Vivienne Larson, sr., Benilde-St. Margaret’s 12
Class 2A boys
Team
1. Big Lake 1
2. St. Paul Highland Park 2
3. Worthington 3
4. Mankato East 4
5. Monticello 5
6. Delano 11
7. Marshall 12
8. St. Thomas Academy 6
9. St. Paul Como Park 10
10. Orono 8
11. Rock Ridge 7
12. Becker NR
Others receiving votes: Dassel-Cokato.
Individual
1. Sal Wirth, soph. Annandale 2
2. Charlie Power-Theisen, sr., St. Paul Como Park 9
3. Emmett Wolf, sr., St. Thomas Academy 3
4. Emmett Gerres, sr., Belle Plaine 5
5. Isaiah Anderson, jr., Mankato East 6
6. Cameron Stocke, sr., Rock Ridge 4
7. Noah Mahoney, sr., Monticello 7
8. Harris Gulbransen, sr., Breck 12
9. Soren Bortnem, jr., Dessel-Cokato NR
10. Owen Layton, jr., Big Lake 11
11. Kade Layton, sr., Big Lake NR
12. Matthew Lindgren, soph., Totino-Grace NR
Class 3A girls
Team
1. Wayzata 1
2. Minnetonka 3
3. Edina 2
4. Hopkins 7
5. Farmington 6
6. Prior Lake 4
7. Centennial NR
8. Mounds View 5
9. Bloomington Jefferson NR
10. St. Michael-Alberetville 10
11. Lakeville South 8
12. Champlin Park NR
Others receiving votes: Eagan, Eastview, Stillwater.
Individual
1. Abbey Nechanicky, Wayzata 1
2. Sydney Drevlow, soph., Hopkins 2
3. Madline Lage, Waconia NR
4. Norah Hushagen, soph., Forest Lake 4
5. Megan Lee, sr., Bloomington Jefferson 9
6. Marissa Long, jr., Chanhassen 3
7. Taylor Isabel, sr., Mounds View 6
8. Teegan Anderson, sr., Wayzata 7
9. Claire Vukovics, soph., Lakeville South NR
10. Abby Downin, fr., Edina NR
11. Ella Graham, jr., Minnetonka NR
12. Lilah Bartels, soph., Eagan NR
(tie) Anigail Tri., 8, Rochester John Marshall NR
Class 3A boys
Team
1. Lakeville North 2
2. Wayzata 1
3. Rosemount 3
4. Minneapolis Washburn 12
5. Minnetonka 5
6. Mounds View 4
7. Stillwater 9
8. Minneapolis Southwest 7
9. Eden Prairie 10
10. Edina 8
11. Hopkins t6
12. Robbinsdale Armstrong t6
Others receiving votes: Roseville.
Individual
1. Noah Breker, sr., Robbinsdale Armstrong 1
2. Nick Gilles, sr., Minnetonka 2
3. Sam Scott, jr., Minneapolis Southwest 3
4. Aidan Jones, sr., Minneapolis Washburn 4
5. Elliot MacArthur, sr., Mounds View 6
6. Andrew Casey, sr., Lakeville North 8
7. Hootie Hage, jr., Prior Lake 5
8. Adam Leuth, sr., Bloomington Jefferson NR
9. Will Harder, sr., Rosemount NR
10. Nolan Sutter, jr., Chaska NR
11. Landon Hering, Hopkins NR
12. Cade Sanvik, jr., Osseo 11