Jackson County Central defeated Fairmont 3-0 in its final regular-season volleyball match Monday. Set scores were 25-12, 25-6, 25-13.
The Huskies have an 18-11 record.
Emma Haren had 18 kills and 10 digs for JCC and was also 14-for-16 serving with five ace serves.
Maci Farmer posted 29 set assists and was 17-17 with one ace.
Jackson County Central will open play in the Section 3AA South Sub-Section tournament on Friday, Oct. 28. Pairings are expected to be announced Wednesday.
JCC-Fairmont
SERVING: Maci Farmer 17-17 (1 ace), Else Paplow 8-8 (2 aces), Andria Benson 9-10, Emma Haren 14-16 (5 aces), Peyton Hanson 11-15 (3 aces).
BLOCKS: Maci Farmer 2, Peyton Hanson 2, Sawyer Flatgard 1, Andria Benson 1.
DIGS: Emma Haren 10, Alexis O’Reilly 8, Andria Benson 7, Maci Farmer 4, Erin Gallagher 1.
SET ASSISTS: Maci Farmer 29, Else Paplow 5.
KILLS: Emma Haren 18, Peyton Hanson 8, Brittany Tufvesson 5, Andria Benson 4, Maci Farmer 2, Sawyer Flatgard 2.
JCC volleyball schedule
Sat., Aug. 27 – vs. St. Peter at Marshall, W 3-0
Tues., Aug. 30- at Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda L 3-2
Thurs., Sept. 1 - Spirit Lake, W 3-0
Tues., Sept. 6 - Redwood Valley, W 3-1
Tues., Sept. 13 – at Marshall, L 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at Sioux Falls Christian, L 3-0
Sat., Sept. 17 - Triton, W 2-1
Sat., Sept. 17 – New Ulm, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 – Murray County Central, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 - Windom, W 2-1
Sat., Sept. 17 – Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, W 2 -1
Tues., Sept. 20 - Windom, L 3-1
Thurs., Sept. 22 - New Ulm, W 3-0
Fri., Sept. 23 – Norwood Young America at Burnsville, L 2-1
Fri., Sept. 23 – New London-Spicer at Burnsville, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 24 – Pequot Lakes at Burnsville, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 24 – Concordia Academy at Burnsville, L 2-1
Sat., Sept. 24 – Caledonia at Burnsville, W 2-0
Thurs., Sept. 29 – at Pipestone, L 3-2
Mon., Oct. 3 – at St. James Area, W 3-0
Thurs., Oct. 6 – at Luverne, W 3-0
Mon., Oct. 10 - Martin County West, W 3-0
Tues., Oct. 11 - Worthington, W 3-0
Fri., Oct. 14 – Rochester Century at Lakeville, L 2-0
Fri., Oct. 14 - East Ridge at Lakeville, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Prior Lake at Lakeville, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Caledonia at Lakeville, W 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Sioux Falls Roosevelt at Lakeville, W 2-0
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Fairmont, W 3-0