JACKSON – It’s six weeks until the first varsity competition of the 2022-2023 school year.
Jackson County Central’s cross country teams have their now-traditional opener at Fairmont on Friday, Aug. 26.
The Huskies then have meets at Mountain Lake and Luverne before hosting their own meet. There is a change in that this year as it will be held on a Tuesday (Sept. 20).
JCC’s volleyball team is the next to open its season, facing Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda at Okabena on Tuesday, Aug. 30.
The home opener is Thursday, Sept. 1 vs. Spirit Lake and the Big South Conference West Division opener is at home vs. Redwood Valley on Tuesday, Sept. 6.
The volleyball Huskies have Martin County West on their schedule twice, in Jackson on Monday, Sept. 26 and at Trimont on Monday, Oct. 11.
JCC’s football schedule is the same, reversing the sites from last year.
The Huskies player their first two games and three of their first four on the road but then flipping the script in the second half of the season.
Here are the JCC varsity schedules for the upcoming year. Schedules are subject to change.
Cross country
Fri., Aug. 26 - at Fairmont, 9:30 a.m.
Fri., Sept. 2 - at Mountain Lake, 10 a.m.
Sat., Sept. 11 - at Luverne, 10 a.m.
Tues., Sept. 20 - JCC Invitational, 4:15 p.m. (see below)
Tues., Sept. 27 - at Murray County Central, 4:15 p.m.
Thurs., Oct. 6 - at Fairmont, 4:30 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 11 - at Adrian, 4 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 18 - Big South Conference, Pipestone, 4 p.m.
Thurs., Oct. 27 – Section meet, TBA
Sat., Nov. 5 – State meet, St. Olaf College
JCC Invitational teams: Adrian, Blue Earth Area, Heron Lake-Okabena, Luverne, Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey, Springfield/Cedar Mountain, Windom, Worthington.
Volleyball
Tues., Aug. 30- at Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda (Okabena), 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 1 - Spirit Lake, 7 p.m.
Tues., Sept. 6 - Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Sept. 13 – at Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at Sioux Falls Christian, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Sept. 17 - Carolyn Hummel Invitational, 9 a.m. (see below)
Tues., Sept. 20 - Windom, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 22 - New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 23 - at Class AA Showcase, Burnsville
Sat., Sept. 24 - at Class AA Showcase, Burnsville
Mon., Sept. 26 – Martin County West, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 29 – at Pipestone, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 3 – at St. James Area, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Oct. 6 – at Luverne, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 10 - at Martin County West, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 11 - Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 14 - at Todd Bachman Invitational, Lakeville North
Sat., Oct. 15 - at Todd Bachman Invitational, Lakeville North
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Fairmont, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 28 – Sub-Section quarterfinals
Tues., Nov. 1 - Sub-Section semifinals
Thurs., Nov. 3 – Sub-Section championship
Sat., Nov. 5 – Section 3AA championship
Carolyn Hummel Invitational teams: Estherville Lincoln Central, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, Luverne, Murray County Central, New Ulm, Red Rock Central, Rochester John Marshall, Triton, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Windom, Worthington.
Football
Thurs., Sept. 1 – at Maple River, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 9 – at Luverne, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 16 - Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 23 – at Windom, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 30 - Redwood Valley, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 7 – at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 14 - Pipestone, 7 p.m.
Wed., Oct. 19 - St. Peter, 7 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 25 – Section 3AA quarterfinals
Sat., Oct. 29 - Section 3AA semifinals
Fri., Nov. 4 – Section 3AA championship