Jackson County Central senior Caleb Vancura has been named to the South roster for the 50th Minnesota Football Showcase on Saturday, Dec. 10 at U.S. Bank Stadium. Kickoff is at 6 p.m.
Vancura is a 6-foot-1, 230-pound linebacker.
The South squad will report to training camp on Dec. 7 at Minnetonka High School. The North will train at Concordia University in St. Paul.
Five other players from Big South Conference schools were named to the team.
They are Pipestone quarterback Kellen Johnson, Fairmont defensive back David Maakestad, Blue Earth Area defensive lineman Ashton Lloyd, Marshall defensive back Jonah Vierstraete, and Waseca running back Christian Rodriguez.
Dan O'Brien of St. Thomas Academy is head coach of the South team. Aaron Ferrier of Redwood Valley is among the assistant coaches.
The All-Star game used a North-South format from 1945-1960 and 1974-1979. A Metro-Outstate format was used from 1980-2010 before going back to North-South.
Under the current format, the South leads the series 9-2. The South also leads the overall North-South series 17-10-1 through 28 games.
Rosters
Following are the complete rosters, with jersey number, name, position and school.
South
1 Love Adebayo RB St. Thomas Academy
2 Kellen Johnson QB Pipestone Area
3 Charles Gilbert III WR Academy of Holy Angels
4 Garrison Monroe Shakopee
5 Alex Elliott OLB Hutchinson
6 Stefano Giovannelli WR St. Louis Park
7 Noah Strickfaden QB Norwood Young America
8 Jonah Vierstraete DB Marshall
9 Kayode Amusan OLB Woodbury
10 Jadon Hellerud RB Shakopee
11 Drew Henson K Owatonna
12 Bryce Corson WR Fillmore Central
14 Braden Mohr DL Farmington
15 Ryder Patterson DB Lakeville South
16 David Maakestad DB Fairmont
20 Tyson Cooreman TE Randolph
21 Sam Backer RB Chatfield
22 Marques Monroe DB Kennedy
23 Adam Poncelet WR Goodhue
24 Ty Neils LB Mankato West
25 Devin Jordan DB Eden Prairie
26 Kaiden Peters DB Plainview-Elgin-Millville
28 Caleb Vancura LB Jackson County Central
34 Hayden Bills DL Rosemount
35 Kade Gilbertson LB Rosemount
38 Christian Rodriguez RB Waseca
40 Tanner Scheevel OLB Lester Prairie
44 Rudy Lozoya DL Rochester Mayo
51 Carter Geerts OL Byron
52 Trenton Fontaine-Wendinger DL Mankato West
58 Owen McCloud LB Lakeville South
66 Ryan Retzer C Belle Plaine
69 Noah Gullickson OL Renville County West
72 Peyton Byrne OL Stewartville
73 Kaleb Rector OL Chaska
74 Sam Dioszeghy OL Mound Westonka
75 Jack Liwienski C Minnetonka
76 Reese Tripp OL Kasson-Mantorville
77 Greg Johnson OL Prior Lake
80 Jaylin Reese OLB East Ridge
83 Jermell Taylor TE Eden Prairie
87 Martin Owusu DL Prior Lake
88 Ashton Lloyd DL Blue Earth Area
92 Keenan Wilson DL Eagan
Head Coach: Dan O'Brien, St. Thomas Academy.
Assistant coaches: Aaron Ferrier, Redwood Valley; Derek Flann, BOLD; Darin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa; Charlie Reed, Woodbury; Dana Strain, Hastings.
North
1 Sam Musungu WR Andover
2 Cordell Wilson DB Robbinsdale Armstrong
4 Tolu Oyekunle OLB White Bear Lake
5 Tanner Albeck LB Maple Grove
6 AuVon Sager DL Minneapolis North
7 Corey Bohmert RB Mahtomedi
8 Philip Conant OLB St. Francis
9 Jacob Kilzer QB Maple Grove
10 Cullen Kratochvil LB Pequot Lakes
11 Anthony Sykora OLB West Central Area/Ashby
12 Max Shikenjanski QB Stillwater
13 Reese Sheldon WR Cloquet
14 Westin Hoyt DB Forest Lake
15 Sawyer Seidl RB Hill-Murray
16 Ethan Carrier DB Detroit Lakes
21 Caden Spence DB Zimmerman
22 Andrew Harren WR Sauk Rapids Rice
23 Tate Link LB Dassel-Cokato
24 Isaac Rudningen OLB Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
28 Nolan Witt RB Esko
30 Cade Osterman DB Elk River
33 Owen Glenn DB Grand Rapids
38 Ethan Boll RB Crookston
47 Reese Littlefield LB Centennial
48 Charlie Gleason DL Stillwater
49 Grant Chandler K Grand Rapids
50 Allen Pearson C Tartan
51 Chase Ullom LB Wayzata
52 Victor Sosa DL Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
54 Jonny Robideau OL Barnesville
58 John Barrow DL Robbinsdale Cooper
65 Caleb Zejdlik C East Grand Forks
69 Carter Walker OL Buffalo
70 Austin Schultz OL Moorhead
71 Jacob Lopau OL Rocori
73 Grant Chapman OL Anoka
75 Tre Mack DL Irondale
76 Magnus Wright OL Champlin Park
77 Jerome Williams OL Osseo
79 Kade Gassler OL Kimball
83 Jensen Wallin FB Monticello
85 Bryce Hawthorne TE Osseo
87 Jamison Reed WR Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
99 Jackson Psyck DL Royalton
Head Coach: Matt Lombardi, Maple Grove.
Assistant coaches: Charles Adams, Minneapolis North; Bill Kinnunen, Grand Rapids; Jamie Morford, Royalton; Matt Radniecki, New York Mills; Paul Tinjum, Ada-Borup-West.
Huskies/Bluejays
Following is the list of all-star game participants from Jackson County Central and Jackson High School.
Jackson County Central
2022 – Caleb Vancura LB
2021 – Levi Lindley OLB
2019 - Bradley Buhl OLB
2019 - Rudy Voss QB
2015 - Tyrone Wacker honorary coach
2014 - Matt Schmit DE
2013 - Tom Schuller assistant coach
2011 - Jordan Phibbs LB
2010 - Alex Hohenstein C
2005 - Tim Ruby DL
2001 - Travis Ahrens DL
1999 - Andy Traetow DB
Jackson
1986 - Bruce Johnson RB
1984 - Steve Schultz WR
1974 - Scott Bargfrede QB
1974 - Wes Wistrom assistant coach
1959 - Mark Aamodt Back
1957 - Bill Madison Back
1956 - Jim Vacura Back
1954 - Jerry Benda Back
1946 - Godfrey Vacura Tackle
1945 - Walter Vacura Guard-Tackle