TULSA – Recent Jackson County Central graduate Payton Handevidt was named to the all-tournament team at the Junior National Duals Friday and Saturday.
Athletes who went undefeated in their dual meet matches in freestyle qualified for the All-Tournament Team, needing a minimum of five victories to be included.
Wrestling for Minnesota Silver, Handevidt went 6-0 winning one match by fall, four by technical fall and one by decision.
Two wrestlers from JCC competed for Minnesota Silver. Senior Logan Butzon went 3-2 and graduate Kie Anderson was 1-4.
Silver placed 13th as a team. After a bye, they lost to Florida 43-24. Following another bye, Minnesota Silver defeated California 45-22, lost to Oklahoma Red 46-24 and beat Georgia Blue 50-14.
Two local wrestlers competed for Minnesota Gold, with JCC junior Nolan Ambrose going 2-2 and Martin County West grad Kain Sanders going 1-1.
Jackson County Central Coach Nate Hanson coached with the Minnesota teams.
Following are results for the area wrestlers.
Kie Anderson (1-4)
132 - Anderson Heap (Florida) over Kie Anderson (Minnesota Silver) TF 10-0
132 - Parker Witcraft (Oklahoma Red) over Kie Anderson (Minnesota Silver) Fall 0:46
132 - Dyson Dunham (Virginia) over Kie Anderson (Minnesota Silver) TF 10-0
132 - Koye Grebel (North Dakota Red) over Kie Anderson (Minnesota Silver) Dec 16-9
132 - Kie Anderson (Minnesota Silver) over Alex Ropski (Tennessee) TF 10-0
Logan Butzon (3-2)
145 - Brennan Van Hoecke (Florida) over Logan Butzon (Minnesota Silver) TF 10-0
145 - Cole Brooks (Oklahoma Red) over Logan Butzon (Minnesota Silver) TF 10-0
145 - Logan Butzon (Minnesota Silver) over Max Apsel (Virginia) TF 13-1
152 - Logan Butzon (Minnesota Silver) over Ethan Hammons (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
145 - Logan Butzon (Minnesota Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Payton Handevidt (6-0)
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Roman Garcia (Florida) Dec 7-3
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Ryder Dearborn (California) TF 12-2
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Tucker Waitman (Oklahoma Red) Fall 5:45
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Zachary-Daniel McKnight (Georgia Blue) TF 10-0
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Cole Radenz (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
170 - Payton Handevidt (Minnesota Silver) over Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Colorado) TF 10-0
Nolan Ambrose (2-2)
126 - Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Ryan Lobato (California Gold) over Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota Gold) Dec 14-14
126 - JJ McComas-Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) over Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota Gold) TF 10-0
126 - Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota Gold) over Gylon Sims (Illinois) Dec 13-6
Kain Sanders (1-1)
152 - Kain Sanders (Minnesota Gold) over Rex Jacops (Texas B) TF 11-0
152 - Brodie Dominique (Ohio Scarlet) over Kain Sanders (Minnesota Gold) TF 10-0