EDEN VALLEY – Two members of the Jackson County Central wrestling team have earned spots on the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association All-State Individual Academic Wrestling Team.
Huskies on the team are Kie Anderson at 120 pounds and Payton Handevidt at 160.
Team members are selected by criteria consisting of cumulative grade-point average, overall matches wrestled, winning percentage, state tournament participation and state tournament placement.
Simley landed the most wrestlers on the team with three. Jackson County Central, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Kasson Mantorville each had two.
The all-state academic honorees will be awarded plaques by the MWCA during this week’s state tournament.
Following is the complete all-state academic team:
106 - Robby Sherk, jr., Park Rapids
106 - Austin Laudenbach, jr., Apple Valley
113 - Gavin Peterson, jr., Cannon Falls
113 - Dylan Dauffenbach, jr., Stillwater
120 - Quinn McCalla, sr., Monticello
120 - Zach Silvis, sr., Park
120 - Kie Anderson, sr., Jackson County Central
126 - Christian Noble, sr., Big Lake
126 - Brandon Ross, sr., Caledonia/Houston
132 - Walker Bents, sr., Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
132 - Ethan Lebrija, sr., MAHACA
138 - Ayden Horner, sr., Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
138 - Chase DeBlaere, sr., Simley
145 - Zach Hanson, jr., Lakeville North
145 - Maxwell Petersen, sr., Byron
145 - Drayden Morton, sr., Sibley East
152 - Blaine Fischer, sr., Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
152 - Logan Vaughan, sr., Kasson Mantorville
160 - Payton Handevidt, sr., Jackson County Central
160 - Landen Johnson, sr., Owatonna
170 - Coy Gunderson, sr., Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
170 - Cade Jackson, jr., Detroit Lakes
182 - Will Nihart, sr., South St. Paul
182 - Bren Salo, sr., New York Mills
195 - Bennett Berge, sr., Kasson-Mantorville
195 - Max McEnelly, jr., Waconia
220 - Soren Herzog, jr., Simley
220 - Gavin Nelson, jr., Simley
285 - Gannon Rosenfield, sr., Mankato West
285 - Colton Lindquist, sr., West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville