Two of the three Jackson County Central fall sports teams will start their regular-season schedules in the next couple of days.
Both the girls and boys cross country teams will be in Fairmont Friday for the Cardinals’ Early Bird Invitational at the athletic complex at Fairmont High School.
The JCC volleyball team plays its first match at Marshall High School at 1 p.m. Saturday as the Huskies face St. Peter in the third of seven matches at the Big South Conference Crossover Showcase.
The Jackson County Central football team will open its season in Mapleton on Thursday, Sept. 1 with a 7 p.m. game vs. Maple River.
Cross country
Coach Rafe York’s harriers will open their season again in Fairmont at the 12th annual Cardinal Early Bird Invite.
There’s a change in the meet’s format this year to a traditional meet after competing by grade level in the past.
However, the varsity/JV distance will be 4,000 meters rather than the usual 5,000 meters.
Here’s the schedule:
9:30 a.m. – 7th and 8th-grade girls 2K
9:45 a.m. - 7th and 8th-grade boys 2K
10 a.m. - Varsity/JV girls 4K
10:30 a.m. - Varsity/JV boys 4K
Teams:
Blue Earth Area, Fairmont, Heron Lake-Okabena, Jackson County Central, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet, Marshall, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, St. James Area, St. Peter, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.
After meets at Mountain Lake (Sept. 2) and Luverne (Sept. 10), JCC hosts its only home meet at Loon Lake Golf Course on Tuesday, Sept. 20.
Volleyball
Coach Deidre Wierson’s volleyball team faces St. Peter in its season opener Saturday as part of the Big South Conference Crossover Showcase.
It will be the second match of the season for the Saints, who are hosting LeSueur-Henderson tonight.
B- and C-squad teams will also play.
Here’s the complete schedule:
Varsity
Pipestone vs. New Ulm, 10 a.m.
Redwood Valley vs. St. James Area, 11:30 a.m.
Jackson County Central vs. St. Peter, 1 p.m.
Windom vs. Fairmont, 2:30 p.m.
Worthington vs. Blue Earth Area, 4 p.m.
Luverne vs. Waseca, 5:30 p.m.
Marshall vs. Mankato West, 7 p.m.
B-C squad
Pipestone vs. New Ulm, 9 a.m.
Redwood Valley vs. St. James Area, 10:30 a.m.
Jackson County Central vs. St. Peter, 12 p.m.
Windom vs. Fairmont, 1:30 p.m.
Worthington vs. Blue Earth Area, 3 p.m.
Luverne vs. Waseca, 4:30 p.m.
Marshall vs. Mankato West, 6 p.m.
Jackson County Central travels to Okabena Tuesday to face Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda.
The Huskies open their home schedule next Thursday vs. Spirit Lake and their Big South Conference West Division slate vs. Redwood Valley on Tuesday, Sept. 6.
Football
Coach Tom Schuller’s football team makes the first of two trips to Mapleton in six days for a scrimmage Saturday.
The Huskies then have their first game next Thursday vs. Maple River.
JCC will not face the host Eagles Saturday. The Huskies scrimmage Tri-City United at 9 a.m. and Fairmont at 10 a.m.
After a game at Luverne on Friday, Sept. 9, JCC’s home opener is Sept. 16 vs. Blue Earth Area.
Following are the complete varsity schedules for JCC teams. Schedules are subject to change.
Cross country
Fri., Aug. 26 - at Fairmont, 9:30 a.m.
Fri., Sept. 2 - at Mountain Lake, 10 a.m.
Sat., Sept. 10 - at Luverne, 10 a.m.
Tues., Sept. 20 - JCC Invitational, 4:15 p.m. (see below)
Tues., Sept. 27 - at Murray County Central, 4:15 p.m.
Thurs., Oct. 6 - at Fairmont, 4:30 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 11 - at Adrian, 4 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 18 - Big South Conference, Pipestone, TBA
Thurs., Oct. 27 – Section 3A meet, Luverne, TBA
Sat., Nov. 5 – State meet, St. Olaf College
JCC Invitational teams: Adrian, Blue Earth Area, Heron Lake-Okabena, Luverne, Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey, Springfield/Cedar Mountain, Windom, Worthington.
Volleyball
Sat., Aug. 27 – vs. St. Peter at Marshall, 1 p.m.
Tues., Aug. 30- at Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda (Okabena), 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 1 - Spirit Lake, 7 p.m.
Tues., Sept. 6 - Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Sept. 13 – at Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at Sioux Falls Christian, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Sept. 17 - Carolyn Hummel Invitational, 9 a.m. (see below)
Tues., Sept. 20 - Windom, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Sept. 22 - New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 23 - at Class AA Showcase, Burnsville
Sat., Sept. 24 - at Class AA Showcase, Burnsville
Thurs., Sept. 29 – at Pipestone, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 3 – at St. James Area, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Oct. 6 – at Luverne, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 10 - at Martin County West, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 11 - Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 14 - at Todd Bachman Invitational, Lakeville North
Sat., Oct. 15 - at Todd Bachman Invitational, Lakeville North
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Fairmont, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 28 – Sub-Section quarterfinals
Tues., Nov. 1 - Sub-Section semifinals
Thurs., Nov. 3 – Sub-Section championship
Sat., Nov. 5 – Section 3AA championship
Carolyn Hummel Invitational teams: Estherville Lincoln Central, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, Luverne, Murray County Central, New Ulm, Red Rock Central, Rochester John Marshall, Triton, Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Windom, Worthington.
Football
Thurs., Sept. 1 – at Maple River, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 9 – at Luverne, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 16 - Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 23 – at Windom, 7 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 1 - Redwood Valley, 1 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 7 – at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 14 - Pipestone, 7 p.m.
Wed., Oct. 19 - St. Peter, 7 p.m.
Tues., Oct. 25 – Section 3AA quarterfinals
Sat., Oct. 29 - Section 3AA semifinals
Fri., Nov. 4 – Section 3AA championship