MANKATO – Jackson County Central is sending 10 entries to the state track and field meet.
And the Huskies won the girls team title handily and tied for the top spot in the team standings in the Section 2A meet Saturday at Mankato West High School.
JCC’s girls were first with 108.5 points, well ahead of runner-up Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet’s 78.
In the boys team standings, Jackson County Central and Sibley East tied for first place with 73 points.
Peyton Hanson qualified in three individual events for the JCC girls.
She broke two school records during the meet, placing second in the pole vault by clearing 10 feet, 4 inches and finishing second in the 100-meter hurdles (16.74).
Hanson was also the section champion in the 300-meter hurdles (48.59).
The Huskies are sending two girls triple jumpers to the state meet.
Elsa Landherr and Maci Farmer both went 32-7 ½ for the best jump. Landherr’s second-best jump was further than Farmer’s, giving her first place.
Elsa Landherr anchored JCC’s winning 4×200-meter relay team (1:50.29). Other members of that team were Daysia Tomlin, Kendra Haar and Hannah Carson.
For the boys, Andrew Boyum advanced to state in two events.
He was first in the 1600 meters (4:31.51) and second in the 3200 meters (10:10.04).
Caleb Vancura broke his own school record in discus to qualify for state by finishing second (154-11).
Also, Quinn Landherr placed second in pole vault (11-9).
Jackson County Central’s Rafe York was named the Section 2A girls Coach of the Year.
Martin County West did not have any athletes qualify for the state meet.
The state Class A meet will be Thursday and Friday at St. Michael-Albertville High School.
Girls
Team standings
1. Jackson County Central 108.5, 2. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 72, 3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 45, 4. Sibley East 44, 5. Blue Earth Area 43, 5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 43, 7. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 40, 8. Windom 39, 9. Lester Prairie 38, 10. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 34.
11. River Valley 29, 12. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 28.5, 13. LeSueur-Henderson 28, 14. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 27, 15. Mayer Lutheran 22, 16. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 21, 17. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 12, 18. Maple River 10, 19. Martin County West 7, 20. (tie) Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 4, St. James Area 4, 22. (tie) Norwood Young America, United South Central 3.
JCC place winners
Track events
100 meters – Daysia Tomlin, 4th, 13.57.
200 meters – Elsa Landherr, 4th, 27.9; Hannah Carson, 5th, 28.58.
400 meters – Elsa Landherr, 3rd, 1:01.92.
1600 meters – Olivia Anderson, 4th, 5:41.05; Elese Paplow, 6:01.11
3200 meters – Olivia Anderson, 6th, 12:46.98; Elese Paplow, 12:56.11.
100 hurdles – Peyton Hanson, 2nd, 16.74; Payten Benda, 3rd, 17.03.
300 hurdles – Peyton Hanson, 1st, 48.59.
Field events
High jump – Rylie Cother, 3rd, 4-11; Payten Benda, 4th, 4-9.
Pole vault – Peyton Hanson, 2nd, 10-4.
Long jump – Rylie Cother, 6th, 14-8.
Triple jump – Elsa Landherr, 1st, 32-7 ¼; Maci Farmer, 2nd, 32-7 ¼.
Relays
4x100 – Daysia Tomlin, Kenda Haar, Payten Benda, Hannah Carson, 3rd, 53.44.
4x200 – Daysia Tomlin, Kendra Haar, Hannah Carson, Elsa Landherr, 1st, 1:50.69.
MCW place winners
Track events
3200 meters – Katie Hartke, 4th, 12:00.11.
Relays
4x800 – Elizabeth Peterson, Maddison Lyon, Katelynn Kennedy, Katie Hartke, 7th, 11:32.39.
Boys
Team standings
1. (tie) Jackson County Central, Sibley East 73, 3. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 69.5, 4. St. James Area 60, 5. Maple River 59.5, 6. Windom 57, 7. LeSueur-Henderson 35, 8. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 33, 9. River Valley 31, 10. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30.
11. Norwood Young America 28.5, 12. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 26, 13. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran 24, 14. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 21, 15. Blue Earth Area 19.5, 16. Mayer Lutheran 18, 17. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 17, 18. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 15, 19. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 13, 20. Martin County West 4, 21. (tie) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 1.
JCC place winners
Track events
100 meters – Gabe Wolff, 5th, 11.59.
200 meters – Gabe Wolff, 4th, 23.81.
1600 meters – Andrew Boyum, 1st, 4:31.51; Evan Paplow, 3rd, 4:33.32.
3200 meters – Andrew Boyum, 2nd, 10:10.04; Evan Paplow, 7th, 10:30.04.
300 hurdles – Ridge VanWesten, 4th, 41.96.
Field events
High jump – Evan Insichenmay, 5th, 5-9.
Pole vault – Quinn Landherr, 2nd, 11-9.
Triple jump – Evan Insichenmay, 8th, 38-0.
Shot put – Caleb Vancura, 3rd, 48-9.
Discus – Caleb Vancura, 2nd, 154-11.
Relays
4x200 – Gabe Wolff, Ridge VanWesten, Quinn Landherr, Alex Koster, 3rd, 1:34.49.
MCW place winners
Relays
4x800 – Riley Cole, Jamesson Forsberg, Joseph Forsberg, Grant Koehnen, 5th, 8:55.32.
State meet times
Following are times that JCC athletes will compete in the state meet at St. Michael. Qualifiers from Thursday’s prelims will advance to the finals on Friday.
Thursday
4 p.m. – Peyton Hanson, girls 100 hurdle prelims
4 p.m. – Quinn Landherr, boys pole vault
4:53 p.m. - Daysia Tomlin, Kendra Haar, Hannah Carson, Elsa Landherr, girls 4x200 prelims
5:58 p.m. – Peyton Hanson, girls 300 hurdles prelims
7:10 p.m. – Andrew Boyum, boys 3200 meters finals
Friday
4 p.m. – Elsa Landherr, Maci Farmer, girls triple jump
4 p.m. – Peyton Hanson, girls pole vault
5 p.m. – Peyton Hanson, girls 100 hurdles (if qualifies)
5:15 p.m. – Caleb Vancura, boys discus
5:35 p.m. - Daysia Tomlin, Kendra Haar, Hannah Carson, Elsa Landherr, girls 4x200 (if qualifies)
6:02 p.m. – Andrew Boyum, boys 1600 meters
6:49 p.m. – Peyton Hanson, girls 300 hurdles (if qualifies)