Maci Farmer was near triple-double territory as Jackson County Central was a 64-59 winner over Martin County West in nonconference girls basketball Thursday in Trimont.
Farmer posted 32 points, 10 rebounds and nine assists for the Huskies, who improved to 3-1.
Rylie Cother had 21 points, six rebounds, six steals and five assists for JCC.
Emily Anderson led the Mavericks with 24 points, with Thea Anderson scoring 10 for the Mavericks, who are 1-2.
Jackson County Central’s scheduled game at Estherville Lincoln Central Friday was postponed. The Huskies are at home twice next week, hosting Luverne Tuesday and Waseca Friday.
Martin County West travels to Northrop Tuesday to play Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther.
JCC girls basketball schedule
Thurs., Dec. 1: at Blue Earth Area, W 65-30
Fri., Dec. 2: at Pipestone, L 72-53
Tues., Dec. 6: Windom, W 74-64
Thurs., Dec. 8: at Martin County West, W 64-59
Fri., Dec. 9: at Estherville Lincoln Central, ppd.
Tues., Dec. 13: Luverne, 7 p.m.
Fri., Dec. 16: Waseca, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 20: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 27: at Marshall tournament, TBA
Wed., Dec. 28: at Marshall tournament, TBA
Tues., Jan. 3: at Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 5: Pipestone, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 6: at Redwood Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 10: Murray County Central, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 12: Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 17: at Luverne, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 24: Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 27: at Waseca, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 31: Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 2: at Windom, 7:30 p.m.
Mon., Feb. 6: at St. James Area, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 7: at Fairmont, 7 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 10: Marshall, 7 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 11: at Caledonia, 4 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 14: Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 18: Big South Conference Showcase, Windom
MCW girls basketball schedule
Fri., Dec. 2: Mankato Loyola, W 53-35
Mon., Dec. 5: at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, L 65-26
Thurs., Dec. 8: Jackson County Central, L 64-59
Tues., Dec. 13: at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther (Northrop), 7 p.m.
Thurs., Dec. 15: at Nicollet, 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 16: Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons, 7 p.m.
Mon., Dec. 19: at Madelia, 7 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 20: St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 5: at Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 6: Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 12: Nicollet, 7 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 17: at Mankato Loyola, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 19: Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 20: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, 7 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 23: at St. Clair, 5:45 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 26: Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther, 7 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 31: at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons (Alden), 7 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 3: Madelia, 7 p.m.
Mon., Feb. 6: at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 7: Luverne, 7 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 16: at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 17: at Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (Mountain Lake), 7 p.m.
Mon., Feb. 20: at St. James Area, 7 p.m.