Jackson County Central is first in the final Class A team wrestling ratings by The Guillotine.
The Huskies have qualified for the state team tournament for the third straight year and will face seventh-ranked West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville in the first round at 9 a.m. Thursday, March 2 at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.
After having as few as four ranked wrestlers a couple of polls ago, JCC is back up to seven:
Nolan Ambrose, 4th, 132
Thomas Freking, 3rd, 138
Logan Butzon, 3rd, 145
Dylan Withers, 5th, 170
Matt Haley, 5th, 195
Caleb Vancura, 2nd, 220
Cameron Scholten, 5th, 285
Martin County received votes in the final Class AA ratings.
Ranked Red Bulls:
Aden Welcome, 10th, 145
Carver Rohman, 5th, 160
Max Olson, 5th, 220
Simley again leads the Class AA team poll, with St. Michael-Albertville on top in Class AAA.
Following are the complete team polls.
Class A
1. Jackson County Central
2. Caledonia/Houston
3. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4. Royalton/Upsala
5. Chatfield
6. Dover-Eyota
7. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
8. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
9. Holdingford
10. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
11. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
12. United North Central
Others receiving votes: Canby, Frazee, Minneota, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Paynesville Area, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, Medford, Border West.
Class AA
1. Simley
2. New Prague
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Becker
5. Watertown-Mayer
6. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
7. Mora
8. United
9. Scott West
10. Totino-Grace
11. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
12. St. Francis
Others receiving votes: Thief River Falls, Annandale/Maple Lake, Marshall, Albert Lea Area, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, St. Peter, Martin County.
Class AAA
1. St. Michael-Albertville
2. Hastings
3. Waconia
4. Eden Prairie
5. Stillwater Area
6. Mounds View
7. Wayzata
8. Willmar
9. Bemidji
10. Apple Valley
11. Anoka
12. Rochester Mayo
Others receiving votes: Shakopee, Faribault, Forest Lake, Andover, Owatonna, Park, Farmington, St. Thomas Academy, Little Falls.