Both the Jackson County Central boys and girls basketball teams picked up wins over Pipestone on Friday.
The Huskies won the boys game 63-54 in Jackson and now own wins over the other top two teams record-wise in the Section 3AA South Sub-Section.
JCC’s girls became the third sub-section team to reach double figures in the win column with an 83-54 victory over the Arrows in Pipestone.
Roman Voss scored 24 points for the Huskies in the boys win and went over the 1,000-point mark for his career on a free throw with 11:02 remaining.
Grant Freking scored 17 points and Weston Rowe 12,
Voss had 12 rebounds, while Freking grabbed nine.
Jackson County Central’s boys have a 9-3 record.
Redwood Valley is 11-3 and Pipestone 8-5. The Huskies have defeated both the Cardinals and Arrows and have at least one game remaining vs. each.
Rylie Cother had another big game for the JCC girls as she scored 39 points in Pipestone.
Kylee Wenzel recorded 19 points.
JCC’s girls have a 10-4 record. Windom is 13-3, Redwood Valley 10-6 and Fairmont 10-7.
The Huskies own wins over Windom and Redwood and lost to Fairmont. The teams also meet at least once more during the regular season.
Both JCC teams face Blue Earth Area Tuesday with the boys playing in Jackson and the girls in Blue Earth.
BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE
Boys basketball standings
Blue Pod
Jackson County Central 3-0
Waseca 2-1
Blue Earth Area 1-1
Fairmont 0-4
Red Pod
Redwood Valley 5-0
Pipestone 2-1
Luverne 2-2
Windom 1-4
St. James Area 0-3
White Pod
New Ulm 3-0
Marshall 1-2
Worthington 2-1
St. Peter 0-3
Pod games only
BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE
Girls basketball standings
Blue Pod
Fairmont 4-0
Jackson County Central 2-1
Waseca 1-3
Blue Earth Area 0-3
Red Pod
Windom 6-0
Redwood Valley 3-2
St. James Area 1-2
Luverne 1-3
Pipestone 0-4
White Pod
Marshall 3-0
St. Peter 3-0
New Ulm 0-3
Worthington 0-3
Pod games only
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS
Fri., Dec. 1: at Blue Earth Area, W 67-65
Mon., Dec. 4: at Martin County West, W 81-48
Fri., Dec. 8: at Estherville Lincoln Central, L 65-54
Tues., Dec. 12: Luverne, L 68-47
Fri., Dec. 15: Waseca, W 87-71
Thurs., Dec. 21: at Windom, W 97-80
Fri., Dec. 29: Montevideo at SMSU, W 71-70
Sat., Dec. 30: Marshall at SMSU, L 73-58
Tues., Jan. 2: at Fairmont, W 67-47
Fri., Jan. 5: at Redwood Valley, W 60-59
Tues., Jan. 16: at Luverne, W 80-69
Fri., Jan. 19: Pipestone, W 63-54
Tues., Jan. 23: Blue Earth Area, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 26: at Waseca, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 27: Windom, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 30: Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 1: Maple River, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 3: at St. James Area, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Feb. 5: Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 9: Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 13: Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 16: at Pipestone, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 22: at New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 24: BSC Crossover, Redwood Falls
Mon., Feb. 26: BSC Championship
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS
Tues., Nov. 28: Blue Earth Area, W 77-56
Fri., Dec. 1: Pipestone, W 71-46
Tues., Dec. 5: St. James Area, W 81-53
Fri., Dec. 8: at Estherville Lincoln Central, L 63-34
Tues., Dec. 12: at Luverne, W 71-61
Thurs., Dec. 14: Windom, W 63-53
Fri., Dec. 15: at Waseca, W 57-40
Thurs., Dec. 21: Worthington, L 80-79
Wed., Dec. 27: Marshall at SMSU, L 64-34
Thurs., Dec. 28: MACCRAY at SMSU, W 54-48
Tues., Jan. 2: at Fairmont, L 81-70
Fri., Jan. 5: Redwood Valley, W 58-46
Tues., Jan. 16: Luverne, W 69-59
Fri., Jan. 19: at Pipestone, W 81-53
Tues., Jan. 23: at Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 26: Waseca, 7:30 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 30: at Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 2: at Windom, 7:15 p.m.
Mon, Feb. 5: Fairmont, 6 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 9: at Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 10: Caledonia, 4 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 13: at Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 15: at St. Clair, 5:45 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 17: at BSC Crossover, Blue Earth
Mon., Feb. 19: BSC Championship
Tues., Feb. 20: Tri-City United, 7:15 p.m.