Gannon Ahrendt scored all four Luverne touchdowns as the Cardinals scored all of their points in the second half in beating previously unbeaten Pipestone Area 27-20 in a South Central Silver District football game Friday at Paulsen Field in Pipestone.
Luverne evened its record at 3-3 while the Arrows are now 5-1.
Jackson County Central will host Pipestone next Friday. The Huskies are 6-0 after winning by forfeit over Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial.
Ahrendt caught TD passes of 40 and 6 yards from Carter Sehr, a 4-yarder from Connor Campbell and returned an interception for a score.
JCC is 3-0 in district games while Pipestone is 2-0.
The Huskies are the final unbeaten team in Section 3A with their 6-0 record.
Pipestone and Minnesota Valley Lutheran are 5-1. None of the other five teams will have more than one win. St. James Area is winless as its hosts Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Saturday.
JCC-LCWM series highlights (corrected)
Series: Jackson County Central leads 5-0
Regular season: Jackson County Central leads 4-0
Postseason: Jackson County Central leads 4-0
Scores
All-time scores in the JCC-LCWM series.
2014 – Jackson County Central 32, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 31 (Section 3AA quarterfinals)
2017 - Jackson County Central 36, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0
2018 - Jackson County Central 56, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 7
2021 - Jackson County Central 34, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 8
2022 - Jackson County Central 2, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0 (forfeit)
South Central Silver District
Standings
Jackson County Central 3-0
Pipestone Area 2-0
Redwood Valley 1-2
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0-2
Windom Area 0-2
District games only
Friday, Oct. 7
Jackson County Central 2, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0 (forfeit)
Luverne 27, Pipestone 20
Redwood Valley 28, Windom 8
Friday, Oct. 14
Pipestone at Jackson County Central
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at Windom
Luverne at Fairmont
Redwood Valley at Sibley East
Section 3AA
Records
Jackson County Central 6-0
Pipestone 5-1
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 5-1
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 1-5
Redwood Valley 1-5
Sibley East 1-5
St. James Area 0-5
Windom Area 0-6
Friday, Oct. 7
Jackson County Central 2, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0 (forfeit)
Luverne 27, Pipestone Area 20
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 28, New Ulm Cathedral 6
Redwood Valley 28, Windom 8
Sibley East 28, LeSueur-Henderson 13
Saturday, Oct. 8
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at St. James Area
Thursday, Oct. 13
Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Murray County Central
Friday, Oct. 14
Pipestone at Jackson County Central
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at Windom Area
Redwood Valley at Sibley East
Wabasso at St. James Area
Unbeaten teams
The list of undefeated teams in Class 2A teams in the state is down to eight.
Section 1AA
Chatfield
Section 2AA
St. Clair/Loyola
Section 3AA
Jackson County Central
Section 4AA
Minneapolis North
Rush City
Section 5AA
Eden Valley-Watkins
Kimball Area
Section 6AA
None
Section 7AA
None
Section 8AA
Barnesville
How they fared
How the top 10 teams in this week’s Class 2A ratings by The Associated Press fared this week and next week’s opponent.
1. Chatfield: Defeated Caledonia 19-6; vs. Triton (Thurs.)
2. Minneapolis North: Defeated Minneapolis Southwest 38-0; at Minneapolis Washburn (Fri.)
3. Caledonia: Lost to Chatfield 19-6; at St. Charles (Fri.)
4. Barnesville: Defeated Detroit Lakes 28-7; at Staples-Motley (Fri.)
5. Jackson County Central: Defeated Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 2-0 (forfeit); vs. Pipestone Area (Fri.)
6. Pipestone Area: Lost to Luverne 27-20; at Jackson County Central (Fri.)
7. Eden Valley-Watkins: Defeated Royalton 28-24; at Pierz (Fri.)
8. Kimball Area: Defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12-6; at BOLD (Fri.)
9. Concordia Academy: Lost to Providence Academy 28-27; at St. Agnes (Fri.)
10. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola: Defeated Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 68-6; at Medford (Thurs.)