SLEEPY EYE - Martin County West is seeded sixth for the Section 2A South Sub-Section girls basketball tournament.
The Mavericks will host 11th-seeded Madelia at 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 24 in Sherburn.
MCW is 7-13 on the season with regular season games remaining vs. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Friday and St. James Area Tuesday. The Blackhawks are 3-21 with games remaining vs. Cedar Mountain and Edgerton.
Martin County West won both regular season games, 64-20 at Madelia on Dec. 20 and 78-39 in Sherburn on Jan. 24.
The winner of the game between the Mavericks and Blackhawks plays in the quarterfinals at third-seeded Nicollet on Tuesday, March 1.
Mayer Lutheran (20-3) is seeded first and Central Minnesota Christian (18-8) seeded second in the North Sub-Section.
SECTION 2A SOUTH SUB-SECTION
Number in parenthesis indicates seed number
Thursday, Feb. 24
First round
Upper bracket
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (9) at New Ulm Cathedral (8), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Mankato Loyola (10) at Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (7), 7 p.m.
Madelia (11) at Martin County West (6), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
JWP-NUC winner at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (1), 7 p.m.
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain (5) at Springfield (4), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Loyola-MLAC winner at Sleepy Eye (2), 7 p.m.
Madelia-MCW winner at Nicollet (3), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal
Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.
Lower bracket winners, 7:45 p.m.
Monday, March 7
Championship
At St. Peter
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
SECTION 2A NORTH SUB-SECTION
Number in parenthesis indicates seed number
Thursday, Feb. 24
First round
Renville County West (9) at Cedar Mountain (8), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
RCW-Cedar Mountain winner at Mayer Lutheran (1), 7 p.m.
Lester Prairie (5) at BOLD (4), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Cleveland (7) at Central Minnesota Christian (2), 7 p.m.
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (6) at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (3), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
Semifinals
At St. Peter
Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.
Lower bracket winners, 7:45 p.m.
Monday, March 7
Championship
At St. Peter
Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.
SECTION 2A
Friday, Feb. 11
Championship
At MSU
South Sub-Section vs. North Sub-Section, 6 p.m.