Third-seeded Martin County West will host sixth-seeded Russell-Tyler-Ruthton in the first round of the Section 3A football playoffs at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Sherburn.
MCW has a 6-2 record after finishing the regular season with a 37-0 loss to Tracy- Milroy-Balaton Wednesday. The Knights (3-5) ended their regular season with a 42-0 win over Lac qui Parle Valley.
The teams have one common opponent, Sleepy Eye.
RTR opened its season with a 40-6 home win over the Indians while the Mavericks won 14-6 at Sleepy Eye in Week 2. The Knights also defeated MACCRAY in Week 4.
Martin County West has been outscoring its opponents 17.2-9.6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton has been scoring 18.9 points per contest while allowing 22.6 points.
The semifinals are Saturday at the site of the higher seeded team. The MCW-RTR winner meets the winner of the game between second-seeded Springfield (6-2) and seventh-seeded Sleepy Eye (2-6).
On the other side of the bracket Tuesday, fourth-seeded Murray County Central (6-2) hosts fifth-seeded Adrian/Ellsworth (4-4). The winner of that game plays at top-seeded Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-1) Saturday. The Panthers have a first-round bye.
The championship game is at 4:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4 at Mattke Field at the Schwan Regional Event Center in Marshall.
MCW results
Fri., Sept. 2 – St. James Area, W 40-7
Fri., Sept. 9 – at Sleepy Eye, W 14-6
Fri., Sept. 16 – at Minnesota Valley Lutheran, W 13-6
Fri., Sept. 23 – Adrian/Ellsworth, W 14-7
Fri., Sept. 30 – at New Ulm Cathedral, W 43-0
Fri., Oct. 7 – Murray County Central, W 6-0
Thurs., Oct. 13 – at Springfield, L 14-8
Wed., Oct. 19 – Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, L 37-0
RTR results
Thurs., Sept. 1 – Sleepy Eye, W 40-6
Fri., Sept. 9 – Lakeview, L 42-6
Fri., Sept. 16 – at Canby, L 18-15
Fri., Sept. 23 – at MACCRAY, W 34-6
Fri., Sept. 30 – Minneota, L 39-0
Fri., Oct. 7 – at Dawson-Boyd, L 36-14
Fri., Oct. 14 – Yellow Medicine East, L 34-0
Wed., Oct. 19 – at Lac qui Parle Valley, W 42-0
SECTION 3A FOOTBALL
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-1) has bye
Adrian/Ellsworth (4-4) at Murray County Central (6-2), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Sleepy Eye (2-6) at Springfield (6-2), 7 p.m.
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-5) at Martin County West (6-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 29
Semifinals
At higher seed
AE-MCC winner at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-1), 3 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 3 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 4
Championship
At SMSU
Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
NUMBER ONE SEEDS
The number one seed in each section for Class 1A football.
1A: Fillmore Central
2A: Lester Prairie
3A: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
4A: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
5A: BOLD
6A: New York Mills
7A: Deer River
8A: Mahnomen/Waubun
STATE CLASS 1A PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11
Upper bracket
Section 3A vs. Section 4A at Crown College, 7 p.m.
Section 7A vs. Section 8A at Brainerd, 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Section 1A vs. Section 2A at Jordan, 5:30 p.m.
Section 5A vs. Section 6A at Alexandria, 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 19
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Upper-bracket winners, 9 a.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 11:30 a.m.
Championship
Friday, Dec. 2
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Semifinal winners, 10:03 a.m.