Martin County West is the number three seed for the Section 2A South Sub-Section volleyball tournament.
The Mavericks, 13-14 on the season, will host sixth-seeded Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (9-14) in a quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Thursday in Trimont. The teams did not meet during the regular season.
Thursday’s winner will advance to the sub-section semifinals on Tuesday, Nov. 1 at St. Peter High School.
The sub-section championship match is Thursday, Nov. 3 at Mankato East with the Section 2A title match Saturday, Nov. 5 at St. Peter High School.
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Monday, Oct. 24
First round
Game 1 – Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (6-22) at United South Central (6-20), 7 p.m.
Game 2 - Mankato Loyola (1-19) at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (6-18), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27
Quarterfinals
Game 3 - Game 1 winner at Cleveland (19-9), 7 p.m.
Game 4 - Springfield (8-19) at Madelia (13-15), 7 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 2 winner at Cedar Mountain (19-9), 7 p.m.
Game 6 - Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (9-14) at Martin County West (13-14), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Semifinals
At St. Peter High School
Game 7 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m..
Thursday, Nov. 3
Championship
At Mankato East
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Monday, Oct. 24
First round
Game 1 – Nicollet (5-18) at Lester Prairie (5-18), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 27
Quarterfinals
Game 2 - Game 1 winner at Mayer Lutheran (19-4), 7 p.m.
Game 3 – Sleepy Eye (18-6) at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (20-5), 7 p.m.
Game 4 – Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (9-17) at New Ulm Cathedral (20-4), 7 p.m.
Game 5 – Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (8-16) at BOLD (20-4), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Semifinals
At Sibley East High School
Game 6 – Game 2 winner vs. Game3 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 7 – Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m..
Thursday, Nov. 3
Championship
At Mankato East
Game 8 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A
Saturday, Nov. 5
Championship
At St. Peter High School
South Sub-Section champion vs. North Sub-Section champion, 6 p.m.