MONTEVIDEO – Fourth-seeded Jackson County Central will host fifth-seeded St. James Area in the quarterfinals of Section 3AA South Sub-Section girls basketball tournament at 7 p.m. Saturday.
The Huskies enter the postseason with a 16-10 record. JCC dropped a 57-49 decision to Luverne in its final regular-season game on Feb. 18.
The Saints are 11-15. SJA’s last game was a 61-42 win at Martin County West Tuesday.
JCC won the only meeting between the teams this season, 81-72, at St. James on Feb. 5.
The winner of that game advances to the sub-section semifinals to meet the winner of the game between top-seeded Luverne (21-4) and eighth-seeded Redwood Valley (1-25) on Tuesday at a site to be determined.
On the other side of the 3AA South bracket Saturday, seventh-seeded Pipestone (7-17) is at Fairmont (21-3) and sixth-seeded Windom (11-15) plays at Minnesota Valley Lutheran (20-6).
The sub-section championship game is Friday, March 4, with the section championship game Friday, March 11.
Montevideo (21-3) is seeded first and New London-Spicer (22-3) seeded second in the North Sub-Section.
SECTION 3AA SOUTH SUB-SECTION
Saturday, Feb. 26
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
Redwood Valley (1-25) at Luverne (21-4), 7 p.m.
St. James Area (11-15) at Jackson County Central (16-10), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Pipestone (7-17) at Fairmont (21-3), 7 p.m.
Windom (11-15) at Minnesota Valley Lutheran (20-6), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
Semifinals
Site TBA
Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.
Lower bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
Championship
Site TBA
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
SECTION 3AA NORTH SUB-SECTION
Saturday, Feb. 26
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4-21) at Montevideo (21-3), 7:30 p.m.
Minnewaska Area (16-9) at West Central Area (17-5), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Paynesville (6-19) at New London-Spicer (22-3), 7 p.m.
Morris/Chokio-Alberta (9-16) at Litchfield (18-8), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
Semifinals
At Willmar
Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.
Lower bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
Championship
Site TBA
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
SECTION 3AA
Friday, Feb. 11
Championship
At SMSU
South Sub-Section vs. North Sub-Section, 8 p.m.