It’s time for amateur baseball teams in Region 13C to start the league playoffs.
There are seven teams in both the First Nite and Gopher League, so the top seed from each league, Windom from the FNL and the Milroy Irish from the Gopher, get byes into the region playoffs.
The remainder of the teams will start at best-of-three series Wednesday.
Game Two in each series will be either Friday or Saturday depending on the availability of lights, with and Game Threes that might be necessary to played on Sunday.
Jackson, which finished second in the First Nite League regular-season standings, will play Gopher League No. 7 Worthington with the opening game at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Wacker Field.
Game Two is in Worthington at 7:30 p.m. with Game Three (if necessary) in Jackson at 2 p.m. Sunday.
The Bulls defeated the Cubs 15-1 in their only regular-season meeting on May 29 in Worthington.
Lakefield is seeded fifth out of the First Nite League after losing a coin flip with Fox Lake. The Frogs will play Gopher League No. 4 Adrian starting at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Stan King Field in Lakefield.
The A’s opted to let Lakefield host the first game of the series so they could play at home during Adrian’s town celebration Friday. The Johnny Holm Band is playing in Adrian that night.
Those teams just played each other Sunday in Adrian, with the A’s winning 9-8.
Winners of the six league crossover series advance to the Region 13C Playoffs, joining Windom and Milroy.
Managers of the participating teams will seed the teams for the regional, which will start with Game One in each best-of-three series on Wednesday, July 27.
Final standings
First Nite League
Windom Pirates 16-3
Jackson Bulls 13-6
Fairmont Martins 12-7
Fox Lake Foxes 7-12
Lakefield Frogs 7-12
Mountain Lake Lakers 6-12
Heron Lake Lakers 3-16
Gopher League
Milroy Irish 18-1
Luverne Redbirds 17-2
Hadley Buttermakers 14-5
Adrian A's 7-12
Ruthton Royals 5-14
Pipestone A's 5-14
Worthington Cubs 2-16
League crossover series
Jackson (2 First Nite) vs. Worthington (7 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Friday at Worthington, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Jackson, 2 p.m.
Fairmont (3 First Nite) vs. Pipestone (6 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Friday at Pipestone, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Fairmont, 2 p.m.
Fox Lake (4 First Nite) vs. Ruthton (5 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Truman, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Friday at Ruthton, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Truman, 2 p.m.
Lakefield (5 First Nite) vs. Adrian (4 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Lakefield, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Friday at Adrian, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Adrian, 2 p.m.
Mountain Lake (6 First Nite) vs. Hadley (3 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Worthington, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Saturday at Hadley, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Hadley, 2 p.m.
Heron Lake (7 First Nite) vs. Luverne (2 Gopher)
Game 1 - Wednesday at Luverne, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Saturday at Heron Lake, 2 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary) - Sunday at Luverne, 2 p.m.