The 360 Midwest Sprint Touring Series with Midwest Power Series will resume its season next week with a pair of events.
Shows are scheduled for Friday, July 15 at Jackson Motorplex and Saturday, July 16 at I-90 Speedway in Hartford, S.D.
Here are the point standings:
Top 20
1. Brant O'Banion, Parker, S.D. 330
2. Troy Schreurs, Baltic, S.D. 320
3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids 318
4. Javen Ostermann, Courtland 306
5. Christopher Thram, Sanborn 268
6. Lincoln Drewis, Tripoli 260
7. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb. 219
8. James Broty, Lonsdale 201
9. Andrew Sullivan, Arnolds Park 182
10. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls 169
(tie) Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D. 169
12. Cameron Martin, Ankeny 152
13. Brandon Halverson, Jackson 149
14. Carter Chevalier, Andover 135
15. Chris Martin, Ankeny 133
16. Jason Martin,. Lincoln 129
17. Tyler Rabenberg, Princeton 128
18. John Klabunde, Fort Calhoun, Neb. 127
19. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, S.D. 126
20. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, S.D. 121
I-90 Speedway
There were two shows at I-90 Speedway this weekend.
On Friday, Brandon Halverson of Jackson finished eighth in the IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car feature. He had finished second in his heat race.
Halverson was 19th on Saturday as he took a DNF. He was also second in his heat on Saturday.
Andrew Sullivan and Johnny Sullivan, both of Arnolds Park, were 13th and 14th in the Saturday feature. Andrew was third in his heat and Johnny fifth.
On Friday, Andrew Sullivan was 14th in the feature.
Lee Goos Jr. (Hartford) won the Saturday feature, after Dillon Bickett (Madison, S.D.) won on Friday.
Knoxville
Aaron Reutzel (Clute, Tex.) won the 25-lap 410 feature at Knoxville Raceway Saturday.
Terry McCarl (Altoona) was second in the 410 feature and then won the 20-lap 360 feature.
Kaleb Johnson (Sioux Falls) was fourth in the 360 A feature. Clayton Christensen (Spencer) was eighth in the 360 B feature.
Huset’s
Huset’s Speedway was idle this weekend.
Coming to Brandon at the end of this week will be the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars and the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Series with shows Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
Here are the point standings at Huset’s:
410 Outlaw Sprint Cars
Top 10
1. Justin Henderson, Tea, S.D. 412
2. Matt Juhl, Tea, S.D. 400
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA 389
4. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW 383
(tie) Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls 383
6. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb. 374
7. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks 357
8. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks 354
9. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City 326
10. Riley Goodno, Knoxville 302
Racesaver Sprint Car Series
Top 10
1. Lee Goos Jr ., Hartford, S.D. 184
2. Brandon Bosma, Rock Rapids 176
3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D. 175
4. Jacob Hughes, Hartford, S.D. 174
5. Cole Vanderheiden, Papillion, Neb. 151
6. Nick Barger , Madison, S.D. 150
7. Trevor Serbus, Olivia 145
8. Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, S.D. 142
9. Koby Werkmeister, Armour, S.D. 132
10. Mike Moore, Des Moines 126
Fairmont Raceway
Last week’s feature winners:
B Mods – Michael Meyer, New Richland
Hobby Stocks – Chad Volk, Lake Crystal
Modifieds – Jason Cummins, New Richland
Stock Cars – Derek Green, Granada
Tuners – Alan Lahr, Nicollet
Fairmont Raceway point standings
Top 10
Through June 29
B-Mods
1. Jared Boumeester, Waseca 573
2. John Ross, Mankato 489
3. Michael Meyer, New Richland 479
4. Klay Beemer, Fairmont 444
5. Kullen Kath, Owatonna 432
6. Ryan Westman, Ormsby 315
7. Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls 213
8. Zach Elward, Hayfield 182
9. Randy Winter, Winnebago 174
10. Ridge Larson, Northrop 144
Hobby Stocks
1. Greg Sidles, Fairmont 498
2. Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls 481
3. Parker Anderson, Welcome 467
4. Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago 418
5. Gavin Bussinger, Granada 417
6. Chad Volk, Lake Crystal 340
7. Angie DeBoer, Fairmont 323
8. Parker Larson, Lewisville 319
9. Nate Sukalski, Fairmont 244
10. Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D. 233
Modifieds
1. Josh Ruby, Lakota 539
2. Roger Nielsen, Fairmont 502
3. Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids 501
4. Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn 483
5. Travis DeBoer, Fairmont 469
6. Kylie Kath, Claremont 353
7. J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island 321
8. Jason Cummins, New Richland 300
9. Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield 204
10. Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls 182
Stock Cars
1. Luke Sathoff, Jackson 513
2. Derek Green, Granada 495
3. Chance Larson, Dunnell 467
4. Nathan Roiger, Sanborn 437
5. Ben Petersen, Swea City 428
6. Justin DeBoer, Granada 285
7. Cade Lehr, Fairmont 228
8. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake 182
9. Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge 174
10. Levi Feltman, Jackson 167
Tuners
1. Alan Lahr, Nicollet 568
2. Jaedon Erickson, Welcome 481
3. Nate Coopman, Mankato 355
4. Jason Bolte, Odin 333
5. Jerry Coopman, Mankato 268
6. Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont 264
7. Dale Gatton, Fairmont 245
8. Stephanie Coopman, Mankato 126
9. RJ Esqueda, Granada 91
10. James Brewer, Windom 84
Clay County Fair Speedway
Feature winners last week at Clay County Fair Speedway in Spencer:
IMCA Modified – Tom Berry Jr., Des Moines
IMCA Stock Car – Dallon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa
IMCA Sport Mod – Colby Fett, Algona
IMCA Hobby Stock – Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa
IMCA Sport Compact – Nate Coopman, Mankato
The next event at Clay County Fair Speedway is the Cole Millard Memorial on Monday, July 11.
Nobles County Speedway
Feature winners Saturday at Nobles County Speedway in Worthington.
Bombers- Kent Miller, Milroy
Sport Compacts- Brandon Hartmann, Fairmont
Hobby Stocks- Malik Sampson, Worthington
Sport Mods- Taylor Johnson, Hospers
Stock Cars- Jeffrey Larson, Reading
Modifieds- Todd Stinehart, Waseca
The Midseason Championship will be held next Saturday.