Jackson County Central and Martin County West both participated in the Bruce Gluf Classic cross country meet Saturday in Luverne.
The Huskies were fifth in the girls team standings and did not have a complete boys team.
The Mavericks placed fourth in the boys team standings and did not have a complete girls team.
Evan Paplow led the JCC boys by placing sixth in a field of 47 runners in a 5K time of 17:34.5. Else Paplow paced the Huskies in the girls race as she was 11th out of 43 finishers in 22:15.2.
For MCW, Katie Hartke was fifth in the girls race in 21:25.90 and Jamesson Forsberg was 10th in the boys race in 18:02.24.
Luverne’s Jenna DeBates won the girls race (18:54.40) and Will Ahrens of Redwood Valley was the boys winner (16:43.24).
Martin County West goes to Mankato for a meet hosted by Mankato Loyola/Cleveland Friday. Jackson County Central is idle until hosting the Tri for Health-KKOJ Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 20 at Jackson Golf Club.
Boys
Team standings
1. Luverne 38, 2. Redwood Valley 48, 3. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 102, 4. Martin County West 102, 5. Springfield/Cedar Mountain 106, 6. Heron Lake-Okabena 132.
Individual results
47 runners
JCC
Evan Paplow, 6th, 17:34.50; EJ Peterson, 19th, 19:26.42; Nolan Ambrose, 20th, 19:28.89; Brigan McCarthy, 35th, 21:23.35.
MCW
Jamesson Forsberg, 10th, 18:02.24; Grant Koehnen, 12th, 18:23.28; Riley Cole, 27th, 20:05.03; Nick Matejka, 41st, 22:47.21; David Taylor, 43rd, 23:09.82.
Girls
Team standings
1. Luverne 38, 2. Redwood Valley 49, 3. Springfield/Cedar Mountain 83, 4. Dell Rapids 85, 5. Jackson County Central 123, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 133.
Individual results
43 runners
JCC
Elese Paplow, 11th, 22:15.20; Taylor Schultz, 19th, 23:58.60; Lily Johnson , 35th, Cailee Pauling, 36th, 26:32.50; Astrid Olsem, 42nd, 30:12.50.
MCW
Katie Hartke, 5th, 21:25.90; Liz Peterson, 24th, 24:24.30; Katelynn Kennedy, 31st, 25:11.60.
Boys
Team standings
1. Luverne 38, 2. Redwood Valley 48, 3. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 102, 4. Martin County West 102, 5. Springfield/Cedar Mountain 106, 6. Heron Lake-Okabena 132.
Individual results
47 runners
JCC
Evan Paplow, 6th, 17:34.50; EJ Peterson, 19th, 19:26.42; Nolan Ambrose, 20th, 19:28.89; Brigan McCarthy, 35th, 21:23.35.
MCW
Jamesson Forsberg, 10th, 18:02.24; Grant Koehnen, 12th, 18:23.28; Riley Cole, 27th, 20:05.03; Nick Matejka, 41st, 22:47.21; David Taylor, 43rd, 23:09.82.
Girls
Team standings
1. Luverne 38, 2. Redwood Valley 49, 3. Springfield/Cedar Mountain 83, 4. Dell Rapids 85, 5. Jackson County Central 123, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 133.
Individual results
43 runners
JCC
Elese Paplow, 11th, 22:15.20; Taylor Schultz, 19th, 23:58.60; Lily Johnson , 35th, Cailee Pauling, 36th, 26:32.50; Astrid Olsem, 42nd, 30:12.50.
MCW
Katie Hartke, 5th, 21:25.90; Liz Peterson, 24th, 24:24.30; Katelynn Kennedy, 31st, 25:11.60.