Jackson County Central probably has the number one seed for the upcoming Section 3AA football playoffs locked up, but the Huskies can erase any doubt with a win Wednesday at Pipestone. Kickoff is at 7 p.m. at Paulsen Field.
JCC is 7-0 after last week’s 34-0 win over Luverne.
The Arrows are 5-2. They started the season with two wins, dropped two straight and have now won three in a row, the latest being a 14-8 win at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial last Friday.
Pipestone is chasing the number two week with Redwood Valley, which plays at Luverne Wednesday.
The Huskies and Arrows have played for the Section 3AA title each of the last two years.
Series highlights
Series: Jackson County Central leads 21-8
Regular season: Jackson County Central leads 19-5
Postseason: Pipestone leads 3-2
First meeting: Jackson County Central 34, Pipestone 0 (1997)
Last meeting: Jackson County Central 31, Pipestone 14 (2022)
Current streak: Won 2
Longest Huskies win streak: 8 (2007-2013)
Longest Arrows win streak: 3 (2014-2015)
Most Huskies points: 42 (2007, 2011)
Most Arrows points: 42 (2014)
Huskies shutouts: 1997, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010)
Arrows shutouts: 2004
Scores
All-time scores in the JCC-Pipestone series.
1997: Jackson County Central 34, Pipestone 0
1998: Jackson County Central 35, Pipestone 6
1999: Jackson County Central 28, Pipestone 10
2000: Jackson County Central 10, Pipestone 0
2001: Jackson County Central 34, Pipestone 6
2002: Jackson County Central 30, Pipestone 0
2003: Jackson County Central 28, Pipestone 14
2004: Pipestone 28, Jackson County Central 0; Pipestone 27, Jackson County Central 8 (Section
2007: Jackson County Central 42, Pipestone 13
2008: Jackson County Central 20, Pipestone 0
2009: Jackson County Central 12, Pipestone 0
2010: Jackson County Central 41, Pipestone 0
2011: Jackson County Central 42, Pipestone 13; Jackson County Central 43, Pipestone 13 (Section 3AA semifinals)
2012: Jackson County Central 22, Pipestone 6
2013: Jackson County Central 34, Pipestone 6
2014: Pipestone 42, Jackson County Central 40
2015: Pipestone 15, Jackson County Central 14
2016: Jackson County Central 19, Pipestone 18
2017: Pipestone 35, Jackson County Central 18
2018: Jackson County Central 14, Pipestone 13
2019: Jackson County Central 36, Pipestone 6
2020: Jackson County Central 16, Pipestone 7
2021: Pipestone 32, Jackson County Central 14; Pipestone 34, Jackson County Central 28 (Section 3AA championship)
2022: Jackson County Central 12, Pipestone 7; Jackson County Central 31, Pipestone 14 (Section 3AA championship)
South Central Silver District
Jackson County Central plays in the South Central Silver District during the regular season.
Standings
Jackson County Central 3-0
Pipestone 2-1
Redwood Valley 2-1
Luverne 1-2
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 0-4
District games only
Wednesday, Oct. 18
Jackson County Central at Pipestone 3
Redwood Valley at Luverne
Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Maple River
Section 3AA
As mentioned, Jackson County Central has probably clinched the top seed for the Section 3AA playoffs. That would mean the Huskies would host the No. 8 seed in the first round on Tuesday, Oct. 24.
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (0-7) is at LeSueur-Henderson (0-7) on Wednesday, with the loser of that game apparently being the eighth seed.
The semifinals are at 3 p.m. Saturday. Oct. 28 at the sites of the higher seeded teams and the championship game is at 11:30 a.m. Friday, Nov. 3 at Mattke Field at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.
Here are the won-loss records and QRF numbers of the teams in Section 3AA.
Jackson County Central 7-0 65.1
Redwood Valley 5-2 45.5
Pipestone 5-2 44.7
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 3-4 26.5
Sibley East 2-5 18.9
Windom 2-5 16.3
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 0-7 10.6
LeSueur-Henderson 0-7 9.4
Thursday, Oct. 12
Jackson County Central 34, Luverne 0
Friday, Oct. 13
Pipestone 14, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 8
Redwood Valley 27, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 6
Blue Earth Area 48, LeSueur-Henderson 30
Maple River 21, Sibley East 0
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL (7-0)
Fri., Sept. 1: Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, W 42-13
Fri., Sept. 8: at Worthington, W 43-0
Sat., Sept. 16: Blue Earth Area, W 49-6
Fri., Sept. 22: at LeSueur-Henderson, W 2-0 (forfeit)
Fri., Sept. 29: Redwood Valley, W 29-14
Fri., Oct. 6: at Minnesota Valley Lutheran, W 47-6
Thurs., Oct. 12: Luverne, W 34-0
Wed., Oct. 18: at Pipestone, 7 p.m.
PIPESTONE (5-2)
Fri., Sept. 1: Blue Earth Area, W 21-18
Fri., Sept. 8: at LeSueur-Henderson, W 34-33
Fri., Sept. 15: Maple River, L 20-0
Fri., Sept. 22: at Rewood Valley, L 24-21
Fri., Sept. 29: Minnesota Valley Lutheran, W 34-16
Fri., Oct. 6: at Luverne, W 3-0
Fri., Oct. 13: at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, W 14-8
Wed., Oct. 18: at Pipestone, 7 p.m.