The Martin County West volleyball team dropped its regular-season finale in five sets at Sleepy Eye Monday. Set scores were 25-27, 25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 15-11.
Emily Anderson had a huge night for the Mavericks as the sophomore was charted with 20 kills, 28 digs, five blocks, one set assist and was 13-for-13 serving with one ace.
MCW had six players in double figures in digs as Emma Omvig had 15, Aspen Kosbab 13, Grace Bicknase 12, Lina Arnold 11, and Marah Steele 10. Grace Bicknase also has 41 set assists.
Martin County West has a 13-14 record, while Sleepy Eye is 18-6.
The Mavericks will open play in the Section 2A South Sub-Section tournament on Thursday, Oct. 27.
MCW-Sleepy Eye
SERVING: Emily Anderson 13-13 (1 ace), Aspen Kosbab 11-11 (1 ace), Grace Bicknase 19-20 (3 aces), Marah Steele 20-23 (3 aces), Lina Arnold 11-13, Emma Omvig 9-11 (2 aces), Emily Schettler 2-3 (1 ace).
KILLS: Emily Anderson 20, Bella Lange 9, Lucy Larson 6, Liv Borchardt 4, Aspen Kosbab 4, Maddie Carlson 2, Ella Carlson 1.
BLOCKS: Emily Anderson 5, Grace Bicknase 1.
DIGS: Emily Anderson 28, Emma Omvig 15, Aspen Kosbab 13, Grace Bicknase 12, Lina Arnold 11, Marah Steele 10, Emily Schettler 3, Lucy Larson 2, Maddie Carlson 1.
SET ASSISTS: Grace Bicknase 41, Emily Anderson 1, Aspen Kosbab 1.
MCW volleyball schedule
Sat., Aug. 27 – at Adrian/Ellsworth, L 2-0
Sat., Aug. 27 – Central Minnesota Christian at Adrian, W 2-0
Sat., Aug. 27 – Hills-Beaver Creek at Adrian, W 2-0
Thurs., Sept. 1 – Fairmont, W 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 8 – Alden-Conger, W 3-2
Mon., Sept. 12 – at Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, L 3-2
Tues., Sept. 13 – at Madelia, L 3-2
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at TMLGHEC (Granada), W 3-1
Sat., Sept. 17 – Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda at Jackson, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 – Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Jackson, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 – Windom at Jackson, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 – Murray County Central at Jackson, L 2-0
Mon., Sept. 19 – at Westbrook-Walnut Grove, L 3-0
Tues., Sept. 20 – at Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, L 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 22 – Cleveland, L 3-0
Tues., Sept. 27 – Nicollet, W 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 29 – at St. Clair, W 3-0
Sat., Oct. 1 – St. Charles at Mapleton, W 2-0
Sat., Oct. 1 – Redwood Valley at Mapleton, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 1 – Blooming Prairie at Mapleton, W 2-0
Sat., Oct. 1 – at Maple River, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 1 – Cedar Mountain at Mapleton, W 2-0
Thurs., Oct. 6 – Loyola, W 3-0
Mon., Oct. 10 – at Jackson County Central L 3-0
Thurs., Oct. 13 – at Blue Earth Area, W 3-1
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Sleepy Eye, L 3-2