PAYNESVILLE – Martin County West remains third in the latest Class 1A boys basketball ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.
The Mavericks have a 10-0 record after an 81-52 home win over Alden-Conger Tuesday. MCW is outscoring its opponents by an average of 62.2-40.1.
Four of the 11 teams in the South Sub-Section of Section 2A are ranked in the top 20 in Class 1A.
In addition to Martin County West, Springfield is 14th, Mankato Loyola is 15th and Springfield is 18th. Also, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s of the Section 2A North Sub-Section is rated first.
The Mavericks are scheduled to host Cleveland Friday and St. James Area Tuesday.
Minneapolis North (4-2) remains first in the Class 2A rankings. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial (11-2) moved up five places to eighth in 2A. A pair of Big South Conference teams are also rated with Pipestone (8-2) 17th and Redwood Valley (10-2) 19th.
Totino-Grace (6-2) is still first in Class 3A, with Marshall (9-3) of the Big South Conference 19th. The Tigers defeated Jackson County Central 80-39 Tuesday.
Park Center (8-0) is the 4A leader.
Following are the complete polls. Listed are rank, team, won-loss record through Tuesday and rating in the last poll.
Class 1A
1. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 10-0 1
2. Cass Lake-Bena 11-0 2
3. Martin County West 10-0 3
4. Rushford-Peterson 6-2 4
5. Hayfield 14-1 5
6. New York Mills 10-0 6
7. Henning 8-0 15
8. Cherry 8-1 7
9. Fertile-Beltrami 7-1 8
10. North Woods 10-1 10
11. Ashby 8-1 9
12. Spring Grove 9-2 11
13. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 11-0 12
14. Springfield 7-2 13
15. Mankato Loyola 9-2 18
16. Central Minnesota Christian 10-2 14
17. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8-3 17
18. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 6-1 19
19. Nevis 11-2 NR
20. Kenyon-Wanamingo 9-3 20
Class 2A
1. Minneapolis North 4-2 1
2. Caledonia 10-0 2
3. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 11-0 3
4. Minnehaha Academy 1-4 4
5. Rockford 9-1 6
6. Minneapolis Edison 7-1 11
7. Lake City 8-2 12
8. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 11-2 13
9. Maple River 9-1 15
10. Annandale 7-2 16
11. LaCrescent-Hokah 7-0 18
12. Hawley 8-0 NR
13. Lewiston-Altura 20
14. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9-0 NR
15. Crosby-Ironton 10-0 NR
16. Blake 5-2 5
17. Pipestone 8-2 17
18. Thief River Falls 7-1 19
19. Redwood Valley 10-2 NR
20. Osakis 9-2 NR
Class 3A
1. Totino-Grace 6-2 1
2. Columbia Heights 8-0 6
3. DeLaSalle 6-5 2
4. South St. Paul 11-0 3
5. Princeton 9-0 4
6. Alexandria 8-1 5
7. North Branch 11-1 16
8. Simley 6-1 12
9. Mankato West 6-1 6
10. Orono 6-2 NR
11. Benilde-St. Margaret's 6-4 8
12. Austin 5-6 10
13. Mankato East 6-0 10
14. Winona 4-4 9
15. St. Thomas Academy 6-4 NR
16. Two Rivers 7-3 17
17. Hibbing 8-2 19
18. Jordan 7-2 NR
19. Marshall 9-3 20
20. Bloomington Jefferson 6-3 NR
Class 4A
1. Park Center 8-0 1
2. Shakopee 10-0 2
3. Wayzata 7-3 3
4. Lakeville North 9-2 4
5. East Ridge 7-2 5
6. Hopkins 9-1 6
7. Eastview 9-2 11
8. Minnetonka 7-2 9
9. Osseo 7-4 8
10. Buffalo 10-1 12
11. Woodbury 6-3 NR
12. Tartan 5-1 16
13. Stillwater 7-3 NR
14. Mounds View 8-3 14
15. Irondale 7-3 NR
16. Park 6-4 18
17. Andover 6-3 NR
18. Robbinsdale Armstrong 5-4 10
19. Owatonna 6-3 7
20. Cretin-Derham Hall 3-5 15