A pair of teams ranked among the state’s best headline the field for the 38th annual Sweetheart Invitational gymnastics meet Saturday at the Jackson County Central High School gym.
New Prague is first in the latest Class AA team ratings with an average of 143.325, with Worthington third in Class A with a 140.7 average.
In addition to those teams and the host Huskies, teams scheduled to compete are Austin, Luverne, Martin County Area and Redwood Valley. The teams will march in at 11 a.m. with competition scheduled to start at 11:15.
JCC is 16th in the Class A ratings (131.383) and Austin is 19th (131.442).
New Prague won last year’s Sweetheart meet with a score of 145.775, with Worthington second with 142.425.
All five event winners from a year ago return in two gymnasts from New Prague.
Ava Bruegger, now a sophomore, won vault (9.5), floor (9.525) and all around (37.025), while senior Jadyn Klein won bars (8.95) and beam (9.225).
Competition order
The order of competition for Saturday’s Sweetheart meet:
State ratings
This week’s ratings by the Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Coaches Assocoiation.
Class A
1. Big Lake 142.875
2. Mankato West 141.517
3. Worthington 140.700
4. Detroit Lakes 140.375
5. Melrose 138.633
6. Becker 137.125
7. New London-Spicer 136.558
8. Bryon 136.017
9. Winona/Cotter 135.350
10. Mahtomedi 134.917
11. St. Peter 134.633
12. Benson/KMS 134.517
13. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 134.150
14. Wilmar 133.667
15. Perham 133.583
16. Jackson County Central 131.383
17. Simley 131.592
18. Chisago Lakes 131.558
19. Austin 131.442
20. New Ulm 130.408
Class AA
1. New Prague 143.325
2. Owatonna 141.842
3. Hopkins 141.333
4. St Cloud Tech 141.183
5. East Ridge 141.150
6. Lakeville South 140.883
7. Anoka 140.333
8. Minnetonka 139.808
9. Wayzata 138.308
10. Cambridge-Isanti 137.608
11. Monticello 137.383
12. Prior Lake 136.167
13. Buffalo 134.658
14. Park 134.383
15. Forest Lake 134.283
16. Rogers 134.175
17. Brainerd 133.737
18. Farmington 133.692
19. Mankato East 131.442
20. Sartell 130.858