With five champions and a pair of second-place finishers, Jackson County Central rolled to the team title in a field of nine teams at the Don Hall Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday at Glencoe.
The Huskies piled up 185 points, with Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran second (148) and Zumbrota-Mazeppa third (133).
Among the champions was 152-pounder Logan Butzon, who was named the Outdstanding Wrestler of the tournament.
Butzon, rated third at 145 in Class 1A, won by a technical fall and a 3-1 decision to reach the finals in his first two matches. In the finals he won 5-1 over BOLD’s Austin Kiecker, who is ranked second at 152 pounds.
Dad tweeted out the news:
Nolan Ambrose was first at 138, winning all three of his matches by fall; Thomas Freking was champion at 145 with two falls and an 11-5 decision; Matt Haley was first at 195 with two falls after a first-round bye; and Caleb Vancura claimed the 220-pound title with a bye, a 5-3 decision and a fall in the finals.
Isaiah Rodriguez placed second at 160 pounds, losing in sudden-victory overtime in the finals, and Cameron Scholten was second at 285.
Third-place finishers for Jackson County Central were Kayden Eller (106), Dylan Withers (170) and Braydan Winter (182).
Placing fourth were Isaac Rodriguez (120) and Ben Dahlin (132),
Seth Stai (170) was fifth, while Ryan Fricke (126) and Trey Rossow (152) were sixth.
The Huskies open their dual schedule at a triangular Tuesday in Redwood Falls, taking on host Redwood Valley and Luverne.
DON HALL INVITATIONAL
At Glencoe
Team standings
1. Jackson County Central 185, 2. Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran 148, 3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 133, 4. New Ulm 90, 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 81.5, 6. Kimball Area 81, 7. LeSueur-Henderson 43, 8. BOLD 24.5, 9. Rochester John Marshall 24.
Jackson County Central wrestling schedule
Sat., Dec. 3: at Don Hall Invitational, Glencoe, 1st of 9 teams
Tues., Dec. 6: vs. Luverne and Redwood Valley at Redwood Falls, 5 p.m.
Sat., Dec. 10: JCC Pizza Ranch Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Sat., Dec. 17: at Austin Roberts Memorial, Spencer, 10 a.m.
Tues., Dec. 20: vs. Marshall and Worthington at Worthington, 5 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 28: at Rumble on the Red, Fargo, 9 a.m.
Thurs., Dec. 29: at Rumble on the Red, Fargo, 9 a.m.
Fri., Jan. 6: at The Clash, LaCrosse, TBA
Sat., Jan. 7: at The Clash, LaCrosse, TBA
Fri., Jan. 13: Adrian, 7 p.m.
Sat., Jan. 14: Big South Conference, Pipestone, 10 a.m.
Fri, Jan. 20: St. Michael-Albertville, Simley, Osage, 5 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 24: vs. ACGC, Holdingford and Sibley East at Grove City, 5 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 26: Pipestone, 7 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 3: vs. Brandon Valley at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 4: at Mike Fasnacht Memorial, Janesville, 10 a.m.
Mon., Feb. 6: at Windom/Mountain Lake, 6 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 9: vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, BOLD and Marshall at Tracy, 5 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 10: Big South Conference championship
Thurs., Feb. 16: Section 3A team quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 18: Section 3A team semifinals and finals, 12 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 25: Section 3A individual, TBA
Thurs., March 2: State tournament, Xcel Energy Center
Fri., March 3: State tournament, Xcel Energy Center
Sat., March 4: State tournament, Xcel Energy Center