Second-seeded Jackson County Central will host seventh-seeded Montevideo in the quarterfinals of the Section 3AA South Sub-Section volleyball tournament at 7 p.m. Friday.
Both teams come into the match on a lengthy break.
JCC ended its regular-season schedule on Oct. 17 with a 3-0 win at Fairmont to put its match record at 18-11 and its record in sets at 52-30.
The Thunder Hawks last played on Oct. 18, losing 3-2 at West Central Area Tuesday to finish 4-16 in matches and 18-48 in sets.
The teams did not meet during the season and have only one common opponent: Redwood Valley. The Huskies won a home match over the Cardinals 3-1 on Sept. 6 while Montevideo lost 3-1 in Redwood Falls on Oct. 17.
Montevideo plays in the West Central Conference with fifth-ranked Sauk Centre, which went 14-0 in conference play. The Thunder Hawks were 2-12 in the conference.
Leading the Montevideo attack is Avery Koenen, a 6-3 senior middle hitter, who has committed to play basketball at North Dakota State. She had 26 kills in the Thunder Hawks last match vs. West Central Area.
The winner advances to the sub-section semifinals and plays either third-seeded Windom or sixth-seeded Fairmont on Tuesday, Nov. 1 at the higher seed. The Eagles host the Cardinals Friday.
On the other side of the bracket, top-seeded Pipestone hosts eighth-seeded St. James Area and fourth-seeded Redwood Valley entertains fifth-seeded Luverne.
The sub-section championship match is Thursday, Nov. 3 at a neutral site to be determined and the Section 3AA championship match is Saturday, Nov. 5 at the RA Facility at Southwest Minnesota State.
Paynesville is the number one seed in the North Sub-Section with New London-Spicer seeded second.
JCC results
Sat., Aug. 27 – vs. St. Peter at Marshall, W 3-0
Tues., Aug. 30- at Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda L 3-2
Thurs., Sept. 1 - Spirit Lake, W 3-0
Tues., Sept. 6 - Redwood Valley, W 3-1
Tues., Sept. 13 – at Marshall, L 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at Sioux Falls Christian, L 3-0
Sat., Sept. 17 - Triton, W 2-1
Sat., Sept. 17 – New Ulm, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 – Murray County Central, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 17 - Windom, W 2-1
Sat., Sept. 17 – Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, W 2 -1
Tues., Sept. 20 - Windom, L 3-1
Thurs., Sept. 22 - New Ulm, W 3-0
Fri., Sept. 23 – Norwood Young America at Burnsville, L 2-1
Fri., Sept. 23 – New London-Spicer at Burnsville, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 24 – Pequot Lakes at Burnsville, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 24 – Concordia Academy at Burnsville, L 2-1
Sat., Sept. 24 – Caledonia at Burnsville, W 2-0
Thurs., Sept. 29 – at Pipestone, L 3-2
Mon., Oct. 3 – at St. James Area, W 3-0
Thurs., Oct. 6 – at Luverne, W 3-0
Mon., Oct. 10 - Martin County West, W 3-0
Tues., Oct. 11 - Worthington, W 3-0
Fri., Oct. 14 – Rochester Century at Lakeville, L 2-0
Fri., Oct. 14 - East Ridge at Lakeville, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Prior Lake at Lakeville, L 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Caledonia at Lakeville, W 2-0
Sat., Oct. 15 – Sioux Falls Roosevelt at Lakeville, W 2-0
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Fairmont, W 3-0
Montevideo results
Tues., Aug. 30 – Melrose, L 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 1 – at Sauk Centre, L 3-0
Tues., Sept. 6 – Minnewaska Area, L 3-1
Thurs., Sept. 8 – BOLD, L 3-0
Sat., Sept. 10 – Dawson-Boyd, W 2-0
Sat., Sept. 10 – Cedar Mountain, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 10 – Wabasso, L 2-0
Sat., Sept. 10 – Renville County West, W 2-1
Tues., Sept. 13 – Morris/Chokio-Alberta, L 3-1
Thurs., Sept. 15 – at Benson, W 3-0
Tues., Sept. 20 – West Central Area, L 3-1
Thurs., Sept. 22 – at Melrose, L 3-0
Thurs., Sept. 29 – Sauk Centre, L 3-0
Mon., Oct. 3 – Paynesville, L 3-1
Tues., Oct. 4 – at Minnewaska Area, L 3-0
Thurs., Oct. 6 – at BOLD, L 3-1
Tues., Oct. 11 – at Morris/Chokio-Alberta, L 3-1
Thurs., Oct. 13 – Benson, W 3-1
Mon., Oct. 17 – at Redwood Valley, L 3-0
Tues., Oct. 18 – at West Central Area, L 3-2
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Friday, Oct. 28
Quarterfinals
Upper bracket
Game 1 – St. James Area (3-18) at Pipestone (22-5), 7 p.m.
Game 2 – Luverne (14-7) at Redwood Valley (16-11), 7 p.m.
Lower bracket
Game 3 – Montevideo (4-16) at Jackson County Central (18-11), 7 p.m.
Game 4 – Fairmont (5-18) at Windom (17-10), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 1
Semifinals
Higher seed to host
Game 5 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m..
Thursday, Nov. 3
Championship
Site TBD
Game 7 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.