Fresh off reaching the century mark in a 103-59 home victory over Windom Saturday, the Jackson County Central boys basketball team is at home again Tuesday, hosting Worthington in the lone meeting of the season between the teams.
The Huskies had a five-game winning streak stopped Friday at Waseca but quickly got back in the win column on Saturday and reached the 100-point mark for the seventh time in school history (separate newsletter with more details on that is coming).
Roman Voss scored 36 points vs. the Eagles and also had eight rebounds, six assists and four steals. Weston Rowe charted 20 points, eight rebounds and four steals.
Grant Freking posted 18 points, six rebounds and seven assists and Aiven Farmer had a double-double of 12 points and 15 rebounds. Ben Gallagher scored nine points and Carson Pohlman grabbed five rebounds.
Up next for JCC is Worthington, which is playing on back-to-back nights as the Trojans are at New Ulm tonight (Monday). Worthington has lost two straight after winning three in a row and has an 8-6 record heading to New Ulm.
Jackson County Central is 11-4.
The Huskies are at home again Thursday for a nonconference game vs. Maple River (9-9).
BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE
Boys basketball standings
Blue Pod
Jackson County Central 4-1
Waseca 3-1
Blue Earth Area 1-3
Fairmont 1-4
Red Pod
Redwood Valley 7-0
Pipestone 4-1
Luverne 2-4
Windom 1-4
St. James Area 0-5
White Pod
New Ulm 5-0
Worthington 2-2
Marshall 1-3
St. Peter 1-3
Pod games only
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS
Fri., Dec. 1: at Blue Earth Area, W 67-65
Mon., Dec. 4: at Martin County West, W 81-48
Fri., Dec. 8: at Estherville Lincoln Central, L 65-54
Tues., Dec. 12: Luverne, L 68-47
Fri., Dec. 15: Waseca, W 87-71
Thurs., Dec. 21: at Windom, W 97-80
Fri., Dec. 29: Montevideo at SMSU, W 71-70
Sat., Dec. 30: Marshall at SMSU, L 73-58
Tues., Jan. 2: at Fairmont, W 67-47
Fri., Jan. 5: at Redwood Valley, W 60-59
Tues., Jan. 16: at Luverne, W 80-69
Fri., Jan. 19: Pipestone, W 63-54
Tues., Jan. 23: Blue Earth Area, W 76-68
Fri., Jan. 26: at Waseca, W 68-64
Sat., Jan. 27: Windom, W 103-59
Tues., Jan. 30: Worthington, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 1: Maple River, 7:15 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 3: at St. James Area, 7:15 p.m.
Mon., Feb. 5: Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 9: Marshall, 7:15 p.m.
Tues., Feb. 13: Redwood Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 16: at Pipestone, 7:15 p.m.
Thurs., Feb. 22: at New Ulm, 7:30 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 24: BSC Crossover, Redwood Falls
Mon., Feb. 26: BSC Championship