STILLWATER - The entrants are set for the Class A and Class AA portions of the Minnesota Track and Field Coaches Association state true team meet at Stillwater High School.
Jackson County Central’s girls won the Section 2A title Tuesday in Mapleton to qualify for the Class A state meet.
The JCC boys were ninth out of 32 teams in the virtual wildcard meet to determine the four wildcard entries for the state meet. More on that below.
Two Big South Conference teams did earn wildcard berths in Class AA. Fairmont’s girls and Worthington’s boys qualified.
Both Class A and Class AA will have their state meets on Saturday, May 21.
Class A starts at 10 a.m. (field events) and 10:15 (track events), with Class AA scheduled to start at 3:45 and 4 p.m.
State entries
The section champion from each of the eight sections in each class qualified for the state meet.
Also, the second- through fifth-place teams were entered in a virtual wildcard meet to determine four wildcard entries in the state meet.
Class A girls wildcard meet
Top 10 of 32
1. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton/Lewiston-Altura 1576.5, 2. Canby/Minneota 1472.5, 3. Lake City 1447.5, 4. Paynesville 1386.5, 5. Providence Academy 1368.5, 6. Rochester Lourdes 1336, 7. Chatfield 1331.5, 8. Barnesville 1323, 9. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1319.5, 10. Maple Lake 1288.
Class A boys wildcard meet
Top 10 of 32
1. St Charles 1555, 2. Maple River 1489.5, 3. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland 1464.5, 4. Sauk Centre 1400.5, 5. Montevideo 1374.5, 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 1341, 7. Chatfield 1333, 8. Sibley East 1295.5, 9. Jackson County Central 1276, 10. Redwood Valley 1259.
Class A state entries
Girls
Section champions
1A – Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland
2A – Jackson County Central
3A – Luverne
4A – Concordia Academy
5A – Minnewaska Area
6A – Osakis
7A – Pierz
8A – West Marshall Fusion
Wildcards
Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton/Lewiston-Altura
Canby/Minneota
Lake City
Paynesville
Boys
Section champions
1A – Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton/Lewiston-Altura
A – Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet
3A – Luverne
4A – Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
5A – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
6A – Pelican Rapids
7A – Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
8A – Ada-Borup-West
Wildcards
St. Charles
Maple River
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland
Sauk Centre
JCC at state
This is the first time a Jackson County Central girls team has competed in the state true team meet.
JCC’s boys have competed in the state meet twice.
2010 – Class A 5th
2014 – Class A 6th
Heron Lake-Okabena-Lakefield girls
HLOL had a run of success at the state true meet in the 1990s.
1991 – Class A 2nd
1992 – Class A 1st
1994 – Class A 2nd
1995 – Class A 6th
1996 – Class A 3rd
1996 meet
In that run, I could only find individual results from the 1996 state meet where the Silver Bullets were third. Pierz was first with 430 points, followed by Holdingford (389.5) and HLOL (336).
Kelli Haar, a junior, had two first-place finishes as she won the 100 meters (12.96) and 200 meters (26.34). She was also probably on the Silver Bullets’ winning 4x200 team (1:51.32) but the runners weren’t listed.
The other first came from senior Tracey Stenzel in the discus (119-10).
Class AA girls wildcard
Top 10 of 32
1. Willmar 1563.5, 2. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 1447, 3. Fairmont 1444, 4. Belle Plaine 1425.5, 5. Pequot Lakes 1364.5, 6. Pine Island 1348, 7. Perham 1297, (tie) Waseca 1297, 9. Delano 1292.5, 10. Winona 1284.5.
Class AA boys wildcard
Top 10 of 32
1. Jordan 1553, 2. Rockford 1494.5, 3. Faribault 1473.5, 4. Worthington 1399.5, 5. Fairmont 1366, 6. Annandale 1312, 7. Park Rapids Area 1244, 8. Orono 1209, 9. Stewartville 1202, 10. Rocori 1186.
Class AA state entries
Girls
Section champs
1AA – Byron
2AA – Mankato East
3AA – Simley
4AA – Blake
5AA – Rocori
6AA – Rockford
7AA – North Branch
8AA – Belle Plaine
Wildcards
Willmar
Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball
Fairmont
Belle Plaine
Boys
Section champs
1AA – Pine Island
2AA – Mankato East
3AA – St. Thomas Academy
4AA – Totino-Grace
5AA – Big Lake
6AA – Willmar
7AA – Esko
8AA – Fergus Falls
Wildcards
Jordan
Rockford
Faribault
Worthington
Fairmont at state
From 1987-1991 there were four classes. From 1992-present there have been three classes.
Girls
1987 – Class 3A 3rd
1988 – Class 3A 3rd
1989 – Class 3A 3rd
1990 – Class 2A 4th
1991 – Class 2A 1st
1992 – Class 2A 3rd
1992 – Class 2A 5th
1994 – Class 2A 3rd
1995 – Class 2A 2nd
1996 – Class 2A 2nd
1997 – Class 2A 3rd
1998 – Class 2A 1st
1999 – Class 2A 1st
2000 – Class 2A 1st
2001 – Class 2A 1st
2002 – Class 2A 2nd
2003 – Class 2A 2nd
2004 – Class 2A 3rd
2018 - Class 2A 6th
Boys
1992 – Class 2A 8th
1995 – Class 2A 5th
1998 – Class 2A 1st
1999 – Class 2A 4th
2006 – Class 2A 2nd
2018 - Class 2A 4th
2019 - Class 2A 7th
2001 state meet
Fairmont won the 2001 state Class AA girls team title with 441 points. Sauk Rapids was second with 378.
Jamie Rooney, a freshman, doubled up in the distance events as she was first in the 1600 meters (5:18.2) and the 3200 meters (11:33.9).
The Cardinals also won two relays, the 4x400 (4:08.6) and the 4x800 (9:56.3).