Jackson County Central had two finalists including one champion at the Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area wrestling tournament Saturday.
Nolan Ambrose was the champion at 139 pounds and Seth Stai was second at 172. The Huskies had seven other wrestlers place in the top six at the nine-team tourney.
Ambrose, rated first at 145 pounds in Class 1A by The Guillotine, won by a fall and major decision in his first two matches at 139 before winning by fall in 1:50 over Class 3A No. 8 Charles Vanier of Eden Prairie in the finals.
Ambrose is now 28-1 on the season.
Stai won twice by fall before losing a major decision in the 172-pounds to Class 2A No. 6 Vristol Short of Simley.
Stai is now 19-11.
Other JCC place winners and their season record:
107: Kyler Thier, 3rd, 17-5.
114: Kayden Eller, 3rd, 24-6.
121: Isaac Rodriguez, 6th, 19-8.
145: Trey Rossow, 6th, 3-4.
172: Carson Kolander, 4th, 3-2.
189: Ryan Haley, 4th, 21-9.
189: Jack Mix, 5th, 10-12.
LCWMA INVITATIONAL
Team standings
1, Simley 212, 2. Chatfield 167, 3. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 155.5, 4. Eden Prairie 152.5, 5. Kenyon-Wanamingo 145, 6. Albert Lea 131.5, 7. Jackson County Central 107.5, 8. Medford 81.5, 9. Madelia/Truman 4.
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL WRESTLING SCHEDULE/RESULTS
Sat., Dec. 2: at Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational, 3rd of 8
Tues., Dec. 5: Redwood Valley at Luverne, W 48-28
Tues., Dec. 5: at Luverne, W 60-10
Sat., Dec. 9: Pizza Ranch Invitational, Jackson, 2nd of 13
Sat., Dec. 16: at Austin Roberts Memorial, Spencer, 1st of 8
Tues., Dec. 19: Marshall, W 37-31
Tues., Dec. 19: Worthington, W 48-9
Fri., Dec. 29: at Rumble on the Red, 16th of 66
Fri., Jan. 5: Liberty, Ariz. at LaCrosse, L 36-27
Fri., Jan. 5: Holmen, Wis. at LaCrosse, W 45-30
Fri., Jan. 5: Washington, Ill. at LaCrosse, L 42-25
Sat., Jan. 6: Apple Valley at LaCrosse, W 42-19
Sat., Jan. 6: Glenbard North, Ill. at LaCrosse, W 38-24
Sat., Jan. 6: Prairie du Chien, Wis. at LaCrosse, W 42-28
Tues., Jan. 9: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, W 47-21
Sat., Jan. 20: at LCWM tournament, 7th of 9
Tues., Jan. 23: New Ulm Quad (Mankato West, St. Peter), 5 p.m.
Thurs., Jan. 25: at Pipestone, 6 p.m.
Tues., Jan. 30: at Adrian/Ellsworth, ppd.
Thurs., Feb. 1: Fulda/MCC and LCWM at Fulda, 5 p.m.
Fri., Feb. 2: Big South Conference, Jackson, 3 p.m.
Sat., Feb. 3: at Maple River/USC tournament, 10 a.m.
Thurs., Feb. 8: Windom/Mountain Lake, 6 p.m.