Jackson County Central and Martin County are both rated third in their respective class in the first wrestling ratings of the season as compiled by The Guillotine.
The Huskies are third in the Class 1A team ratings behind Kimball and Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.
JCC has seven ranked individuals:
113 - Nolan Ambrose 1st
126 - Kie Anderson 2nd
138 - Logan Butzon 2nd
160 - Payton Handevidt 1st
170 - Matthew Haley 6th
195 – Caleb Vancura 3rd
220 - Will Freking 6th
The Huskies open their season at the Glencoe-Silver Lake tournament on Saturday, Dec. 4.
JCC’s first home appearance is Tuesday, Dec. 7 for a triangular vs. Luverne and Redwood Valley.
In Class 2A, Martin County is third behind Simley and Kasson-Mantorville.
One Red Bull is ranked:
145 - Kain Sanders 7th
Martin County will open its season Saturday in Dec. 4 in Blue Earth for the Dick Maher Invitational.
The Red Bulls don’t have a home date until Friday, Jan. 7 when they host Worthington and Fulda/Murray County Central in Sherburn.
Following are the team ratings for each class.
Class 1A
1. Kimball Area
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3. Jackson County Central
4. Royalton/Upsala
5. Minneota
6. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
8. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostraner/Southland
9. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
10. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
11. United North Central
12. Blue Earth Area
Others receiving votes: Chatfield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Medford, Holdingford, Goodhue, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, Crookston, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.
Class 2A
1. Simley
2. Kasson-Mantorville
3. Martin County
4. Princeton
5. Becker
6. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
7. Big Lake
8. Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
9. Thief River Falls
10. New Prague
11. Watertown-Mayer
12. Foley
Others receiving votes: Scott West, Albert Lea Area, Mora, Totino-Grace, St. Peter, Tri-City United.
Class 3A
1. St. Michael-Albertville
2. Waconia
3. Shakopee
4. Stillwater Area
5. Anoka
6. Apple Valley
7. Bemidji
8. Wayzata
9. Northfield
10. Owatonna
11. Willmar
12. Forest Lake
Others receiving votes: Woodbury, Mounds View, Hastings, Brainerd, St. Thomas Academy, Prior Lake, St. Cloud Tech, Cambridge-Isanti.