Jackson County Central slipped to fourth in the latest Class 1A team wrestling ratings by The Guillotine.
Chatfield held on to the top spot, with Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and Holdingford each moving up one notch while the Huskies fell two places.
Three Huskies are listed in the individual rankings:
107: Kyler Thier, 6th
121: Isaac Rodriguez, 7th
145: Nolan Ambrose, 1st
JCC has a 9-2 dual meet record.
The Huskies had two events scheduled for this weekend postponed.
No makeup date has been set for Friday’s night’s dual at Section 3A rival Adrian/Ellsworth, which received mention in the 1A team rankings.
The Big South Conference wrestling tournament scheduled for today (Saturday) at Southwest Minnesota State University has been rescheduled for Friday, Feb. 2. The tourney will be moved to either Jackson or St. James due to a conflict with SMSU basketball.
That would be the second of three straight days of competition for Jackson County Central.
The Huskies have a triangular scheduled Thursday, Feb. 1 in Fulda vs. host Fulda/Murray County Central and Class 1A No. 9 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area and are slated to to Mapleton for the Maple River/United South Central tournament on Saturday, Feb. 3.
In Class 2A, Martin County has two ranked wrestlers:
121: Pierce Rohman, 9th
133: Torrey Paplow, 6th
Simley and Kasson-Mantorville continue to go 1-2 in the 2A team ratings.
Two Section 3AA teams are rated with United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo) eighth and Marshall ninth.
St. Michael-Albertville and Mounds View are still 1-2 in the Class 3A team poll.
Here are the complete team rankings:
Class 1A
1. Chatfield 1
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3
3. Holdingford 4
4. Jackson County Central 2
5. Staples-Motley 5
6. Kenyon-Wanamingo 8
7. Royalton/Upsala 6
8. Frazee 7
9. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 11
10. Dover-Eyota 12
11. Paynesville Area 9
12. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie NR
Others: Goodhue, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Adrian/Ellsworth, Minneota, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Norwood Young America, United North Central, Mille Lacs (7).
Class 2A
1. Simley 1
2. Kasson-Mantorville 2
3. Totino-Grace 4
4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6
5. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 7
6. Scott West 8
7. Becker 3
8. United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo) 5
9. Marshall 9
10. Little Falls 10
11. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12
12. Rocori NR
Others: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, New London-Spicer, Annandale/Maple Lake, Foley, Grand Rapids, St. Peter, Perham, Pierz.
Class 3A
1. St. Michael-Albertville 1
2. Mounds View 2
3. Shakopee 4
4. Stillwater Area 3
5. Hastings 6
6. Wayzata 7
7. Waconia 9
8. Albert Lea Area 5
9. Willmar 10
10. Anoka 8
11. Apple Valley 11
12. Forest Lake NR
Others: Northfield, Owatonna, Bemidji, New Prague, Chaska/Chanhassen, Farmington, Cambridge-Isanti, St. Francis, Brainerd, Park, Rochester Mayo.